In California:
- Workers on average earn $132,440.
- 10% of workers earn $63,110 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $239,200+ or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $138,060.
- 10% of workers earn $66,910 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $239,200+ or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2024 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $66,910 | $95,910 | $138,060 | $201,490 | $239,200+ |
| California | $63,110 | $84,370 | $132,440 | $202,650 | $239,200+ |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $54,040 | $66,020 | $95,390 | $150,470 | $207,380 |
| Chico, CA | $54,850 | $64,410 | $88,900 | $147,430 | $204,180 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $51,520 | $64,920 | $83,720 | $128,400 | $192,510 |
| El Centro, CA | $49,700 | $61,970 | $88,040 | $127,090 | $190,070 |
| Fresno, CA | $55,700 | $67,250 | $97,160 | $153,450 | $206,410 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $57,040 | $70,490 | $99,750 | $162,360 | $205,920 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $63,800 | $84,250 | $126,790 | $177,630 | $239,200+ |
| Merced, CA | $52,790 | $63,610 | $90,400 | $140,400 | $190,050 |
| Modesto, CA | $55,500 | $67,780 | $95,210 | $154,940 | $211,570 |
| Napa, CA | $63,820 | $77,160 | $126,440 | $192,000 | $239,200+ |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $51,480 | $64,210 | $85,390 | $129,540 | $203,150 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $57,430 | $67,860 | $84,490 | $127,930 | $176,250 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $57,740 | $75,260 | $104,560 | $168,140 | $239,200+ |
| Redding, CA | $53,500 | $65,080 | $92,620 | $143,990 | $196,480 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $55,640 | $71,640 | $99,450 | $158,430 | $215,340 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $61,380 | $74,070 | $105,950 | $168,340 | $239,200+ |
| Salinas, CA | $59,100 | $73,180 | $99,590 | $156,960 | $218,940 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $58,740 | $77,580 | $125,430 | $181,100 | $239,200+ |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $78,320 | $111,120 | $174,610 | $239,200+ | $239,200+ |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $83,130 | $127,160 | $200,450 | $239,200+ | $239,200+ |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $56,760 | $70,910 | $98,800 | $156,660 | $217,350 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $58,980 | $73,510 | $100,550 | $160,000 | $217,290 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $59,260 | $74,420 | $118,110 | $171,340 | $239,200+ |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $61,940 | $73,050 | $106,410 | $160,540 | $217,230 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $57,880 | $71,690 | $102,720 | $161,400 | $219,040 |
| Vallejo, CA | $59,660 | $74,170 | $103,560 | $165,420 | $221,570 |
| Visalia, CA | $50,470 | $62,780 | $86,930 | $136,760 | $206,070 |
| Yuba City, CA | $49,910 | $64,210 | $95,060 | $147,450 | $188,150 |
In California:
- Workers on average earn $63.67 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $30.34 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $115.00+ or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $66.38 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $32.17 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $115.00+ or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2024 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
| United States | $32.17 | $46.11 | $66.38 | $96.87 | $115.00+ |
| California | $30.34 | $40.56 | $63.67 | $97.43 | $115.00+ |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $25.98 | $31.74 | $45.86 | $72.34 | $99.70 |
| Chico, CA | $26.37 | $30.96 | $42.74 | $70.88 | $98.16 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $24.77 | $31.21 | $40.25 | $61.73 | $92.55 |
| El Centro, CA | $23.90 | $29.79 | $42.33 | $61.10 | $91.38 |
| Fresno, CA | $26.78 | $32.33 | $46.71 | $73.78 | $99.23 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $27.42 | $33.89 | $47.96 | $78.06 | $99.00 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $30.67 | $40.50 | $60.96 | $85.40 | $115.00+ |
| Merced, CA | $25.38 | $30.58 | $43.46 | $67.50 | $91.37 |
| Modesto, CA | $26.69 | $32.59 | $45.78 | $74.49 | $101.72 |
| Napa, CA | $30.68 | $37.10 | $60.79 | $92.31 | $115.00+ |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $24.75 | $30.87 | $41.05 | $62.28 | $97.67 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $27.61 | $32.63 | $40.62 | $61.51 | $84.74 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $27.76 | $36.18 | $50.27 | $80.84 | $115.00+ |
| Redding, CA | $25.72 | $31.29 | $44.53 | $69.23 | $94.46 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $26.75 | $34.44 | $47.81 | $76.17 | $103.53 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $29.51 | $35.61 | $50.94 | $80.93 | $115.00+ |
| Salinas, CA | $28.41 | $35.18 | $47.88 | $75.46 | $105.26 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $28.24 | $37.30 | $60.31 | $87.07 | $115.00+ |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $37.66 | $53.42 | $83.95 | $115.00+ | $115.00+ |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $39.97 | $61.14 | $96.37 | $115.00+ | $115.00+ |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $27.29 | $34.09 | $47.50 | $75.32 | $104.50 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $28.36 | $35.34 | $48.34 | $76.92 | $104.47 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $28.49 | $35.78 | $56.79 | $82.37 | $115.00+ |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $29.78 | $35.12 | $51.16 | $77.18 | $104.44 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $27.83 | $34.47 | $49.38 | $77.60 | $105.31 |
| Vallejo, CA | $28.68 | $35.66 | $49.79 | $79.53 | $106.52 |
| Visalia, CA | $24.26 | $30.18 | $41.79 | $65.75 | $99.07 |
| Yuba City, CA | $24.00 | $30.87 | $45.70 | $70.89 | $90.46 |