In California:
- Workers on average earn $123,780.
- 10% of workers earn $71,260 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $208,420 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $107,230.
- 10% of workers earn $65,120 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $194,900 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $65,120 | $82,440 | $107,230 | $146,770 | $194,900 |
| California | $71,260 | $86,290 | $123,780 | $166,100 | $208,420 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $69,690 | $79,780 | $95,510 | $126,730 | $162,500 |
| Chico, CA | $57,190 | $72,800 | $107,570 | $157,520 | $189,070 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $77,720 | $92,550 | $104,790 | $138,490 | $166,820 |
| El Centro, CA | $57,250 | $69,500 | $95,330 | $120,250 | $156,840 |
| Fresno, CA | $63,150 | $76,100 | $96,610 | $130,740 | $169,580 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $66,640 | $81,500 | $101,450 | $121,240 | $192,470 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $70,040 | $83,840 | $127,500 | $169,000 | $202,850 |
| Merced, CA | $70,030 | $80,840 | $108,040 | $134,690 | $160,420 |
| Modesto, CA | $69,230 | $84,090 | $107,390 | $150,010 | $202,600 |
| Napa, CA | $67,820 | $78,520 | $103,200 | $149,160 | $171,680 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $70,720 | $86,330 | $118,080 | $154,160 | $197,950 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $69,130 | $79,380 | $109,160 | $138,310 | $191,730 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $66,940 | $84,550 | $119,850 | $162,310 | $191,860 |
| Redding, CA | $58,720 | $77,560 | $95,690 | $131,890 | $164,270 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $67,580 | $82,250 | $98,700 | $130,790 | $165,030 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $70,450 | $86,000 | $114,990 | $144,850 | $181,470 |
| Salinas, CA | $69,020 | $84,920 | $110,050 | $143,980 | $182,990 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $71,230 | $85,950 | $120,960 | $160,370 | $201,980 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $79,690 | $101,720 | $145,170 | $198,480 | $233,200 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $94,410 | $133,150 | $177,400 | $221,870 | $295,000 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $61,590 | $77,620 | $119,690 | $161,970 | $232,700 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $72,240 | $93,430 | $112,570 | $178,740 | $214,190 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $62,940 | $78,730 | $115,880 | $153,260 | $213,150 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $60,450 | $76,120 | $122,360 | $181,700 | $307,390 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $72,270 | $83,790 | $101,340 | $135,770 | $179,870 |
| Vallejo, CA | $74,940 | $91,990 | $120,090 | $158,660 | $205,590 |
| Visalia, CA | $70,090 | $78,360 | $97,200 | $130,690 | $170,180 |
| Yuba City, CA | $66,590 | $73,290 | $90,150 | $136,750 | $170,320 |
In California:
- Workers on average earn $59.51 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $34.26 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $100.20 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $51.55 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $31.31 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $93.70 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
| United States | $31.31 | $39.64 | $51.55 | $70.56 | $93.70 |
| California | $34.26 | $41.49 | $59.51 | $79.86 | $100.20 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $33.51 | $38.36 | $45.92 | $60.93 | $78.13 |
| Chico, CA | $27.49 | $35.00 | $51.72 | $75.73 | $90.90 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $37.37 | $44.50 | $50.38 | $66.58 | $80.20 |
| El Centro, CA | $27.52 | $33.41 | $45.83 | $57.81 | $75.40 |
| Fresno, CA | $30.36 | $36.59 | $46.45 | $62.86 | $81.53 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $32.04 | $39.18 | $48.77 | $58.29 | $92.53 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $33.67 | $40.31 | $61.30 | $81.25 | $97.53 |
| Merced, CA | $33.67 | $38.87 | $51.94 | $64.76 | $77.12 |
| Modesto, CA | $33.29 | $40.43 | $51.63 | $72.12 | $97.40 |
| Napa, CA | $32.61 | $37.75 | $49.62 | $71.71 | $82.54 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $34.00 | $41.50 | $56.77 | $74.12 | $95.17 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $33.24 | $38.16 | $52.48 | $66.50 | $92.18 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $32.18 | $40.65 | $57.62 | $78.03 | $92.24 |
| Redding, CA | $28.23 | $37.29 | $46.01 | $63.41 | $78.98 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $32.49 | $39.54 | $47.45 | $62.88 | $79.34 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $33.87 | $41.35 | $55.28 | $69.64 | $87.25 |
| Salinas, CA | $33.18 | $40.83 | $52.91 | $69.22 | $87.97 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $34.25 | $41.32 | $58.15 | $77.10 | $97.11 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $38.31 | $48.90 | $69.79 | $95.42 | $112.12 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $45.39 | $64.02 | $85.29 | $106.67 | $141.83 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $29.61 | $37.32 | $57.54 | $77.87 | $111.88 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $34.73 | $44.92 | $54.12 | $85.93 | $102.98 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $30.26 | $37.85 | $55.71 | $73.68 | $102.48 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $29.06 | $36.60 | $58.83 | $87.36 | $147.78 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $34.74 | $40.28 | $48.72 | $65.27 | $86.48 |
| Vallejo, CA | $36.03 | $44.23 | $57.74 | $76.28 | $98.84 |
| Visalia, CA | $33.70 | $37.67 | $46.73 | $62.83 | $81.82 |
| Yuba City, CA | $32.01 | $35.23 | $43.34 | $65.75 | $81.89 |