In California:
- Workers on average earn $92,890.
- 10% of workers earn $57,720 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $153,220 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $82,320.
- 10% of workers earn $50,890 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $133,160 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $50,890 | $64,440 | $82,320 | $106,190 | $133,160 |
| California | $57,720 | $71,910 | $92,890 | $121,470 | $153,220 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $61,550 | $75,310 | $95,470 | $125,550 | $148,670 |
| Chico, CA | $53,650 | $61,490 | $75,760 | $108,660 | $169,540 |
| El Centro, CA | $41,660 | $54,460 | $65,690 | $80,210 | $96,740 |
| Fresno, CA | $49,660 | $58,830 | $76,370 | $99,570 | $131,300 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $58,490 | $65,500 | $77,540 | $93,590 | $103,900 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $54,270 | $64,470 | $81,730 | $105,320 | $133,960 |
| Merced, CA | $54,400 | $59,110 | $74,820 | $101,860 | $131,440 |
| Modesto, CA | $52,260 | $69,080 | $85,130 | $107,310 | $127,500 |
| Napa, CA | $55,980 | $63,670 | $72,750 | $97,000 | $134,770 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $52,700 | $59,030 | $77,310 | $99,060 | $130,480 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $62,330 | $76,230 | $83,780 | $99,070 | $126,440 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $65,560 | $78,120 | $108,340 | $126,550 | $153,690 |
| Redding, CA | $50,230 | $65,760 | $76,940 | $104,710 | $148,470 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $51,330 | $61,620 | $77,370 | $98,410 | $126,760 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $55,810 | $70,710 | $85,780 | $117,870 | $153,360 |
| Salinas, CA | $57,530 | $68,700 | $82,820 | $108,670 | $129,480 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $63,560 | $76,760 | $100,130 | $118,100 | $138,430 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $64,970 | $80,220 | $101,040 | $132,940 | $169,950 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $68,980 | $93,360 | $115,570 | $151,750 | $179,810 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $54,320 | $69,080 | $91,240 | $123,320 | $168,480 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $65,660 | $77,730 | $104,320 | $126,880 | $158,110 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $62,070 | $72,680 | $92,540 | $122,250 | $149,410 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $60,170 | $73,190 | $89,740 | $103,580 | $130,710 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $49,430 | $60,710 | $76,560 | $97,930 | $123,940 |
| Vallejo, CA | $56,920 | $74,200 | $85,470 | $107,740 | $132,200 |
| Visalia, CA | $55,770 | $62,200 | $77,700 | $98,210 | $117,220 |
| Yuba City, CA | $51,320 | $69,860 | $87,860 | $108,060 | $129,940 |
In California:
- Workers on average earn $44.66 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $27.75 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $73.67 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $39.58 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $24.47 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $64.02 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
| United States | $24.47 | $30.98 | $39.58 | $51.05 | $64.02 |
| California | $27.75 | $34.57 | $44.66 | $58.40 | $73.67 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $29.59 | $36.21 | $45.90 | $60.36 | $71.48 |
| Chico, CA | $25.80 | $29.56 | $36.42 | $52.24 | $81.51 |
| El Centro, CA | $20.03 | $26.18 | $31.58 | $38.56 | $46.51 |
| Fresno, CA | $23.88 | $28.29 | $36.72 | $47.87 | $63.13 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $28.12 | $31.49 | $37.28 | $45.00 | $49.95 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $26.09 | $30.99 | $39.30 | $50.63 | $64.41 |
| Merced, CA | $26.15 | $28.42 | $35.97 | $48.97 | $63.19 |
| Modesto, CA | $25.13 | $33.21 | $40.93 | $51.59 | $61.30 |
| Napa, CA | $26.91 | $30.61 | $34.98 | $46.64 | $64.79 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $25.34 | $28.38 | $37.17 | $47.62 | $62.73 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $29.97 | $36.65 | $40.28 | $47.63 | $60.79 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $31.52 | $37.56 | $52.09 | $60.84 | $73.89 |
| Redding, CA | $24.15 | $31.62 | $36.99 | $50.34 | $71.38 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $24.68 | $29.62 | $37.20 | $47.31 | $60.94 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $26.83 | $33.99 | $41.24 | $56.67 | $73.73 |
| Salinas, CA | $27.66 | $33.03 | $39.82 | $52.25 | $62.25 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $30.56 | $36.91 | $48.14 | $56.78 | $66.56 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $31.24 | $38.57 | $48.58 | $63.91 | $81.71 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $33.17 | $44.89 | $55.56 | $72.96 | $86.45 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $26.12 | $33.21 | $43.87 | $59.29 | $81.00 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $31.57 | $37.37 | $50.15 | $61.00 | $76.02 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $29.84 | $34.94 | $44.49 | $58.78 | $71.83 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $28.93 | $35.19 | $43.14 | $49.80 | $62.84 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $23.76 | $29.19 | $36.81 | $47.08 | $59.59 |
| Vallejo, CA | $27.37 | $35.67 | $41.09 | $51.80 | $63.56 |
| Visalia, CA | $26.81 | $29.90 | $37.36 | $47.22 | $56.36 |
| Yuba City, CA | $24.67 | $33.59 | $42.24 | $51.95 | $62.47 |