In Indiana:
- Workers on average earn $95,560.
- 10% of workers earn $55,160 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $158,820 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $101,860.
- 10% of workers earn $60,640 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $171,640 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $60,640 | $77,950 | $101,860 | $133,370 | $171,640 |
| Indiana | $55,160 | $71,850 | $95,560 | $124,200 | $158,820 |
| Bloomington, IN | $47,620 | $67,650 | $95,570 | $137,760 | $149,990 |
| Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area | $51,930 | $66,250 | $88,100 | $107,290 | $134,740 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $60,760 | $81,580 | $105,090 | $137,080 | $177,770 |
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $62,410 | $76,470 | $97,360 | $123,170 | $142,150 |
| Columbus, IN | $57,930 | $79,580 | $111,090 | $138,260 | $168,980 |
| Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $49,440 | $66,940 | $86,600 | $114,990 | $129,380 |
| Evansville, IN | $53,460 | $65,850 | $82,140 | $111,100 | $137,760 |
| Fort Wayne, IN | $58,110 | $72,180 | $93,640 | $104,980 | $138,900 |
| Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $60,300 | $72,630 | $97,020 | $124,200 | $153,490 |
| Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $55,160 | $74,580 | $95,600 | $122,560 | $139,930 |
| Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $59,030 | $72,800 | $91,560 | $120,780 | $136,990 |
| Michigan City-La Porte, IN | $48,090 | $63,550 | $101,460 | $124,650 | $159,820 |
| Muncie, IN | $55,960 | $63,780 | $82,610 | $117,280 | $133,520 |
| Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area | $41,460 | $61,110 | $78,200 | $105,660 | $124,760 |
| South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $49,990 | $66,060 | $93,620 | $120,530 | $159,880 |
| Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area | $61,810 | $76,770 | $101,630 | $130,090 | $145,400 |
| Terre Haute, IN | $48,060 | $62,040 | $82,170 | $112,400 | $132,580 |
In Indiana:
- Workers on average earn $45.94 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $26.52 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $76.36 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $48.97 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $29.15 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $82.52 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
| United States | $29.15 | $37.48 | $48.97 | $64.12 | $82.52 |
| Indiana | $26.52 | $34.54 | $45.94 | $59.71 | $76.36 |
| Bloomington, IN | $22.89 | $32.52 | $45.95 | $66.23 | $72.11 |
| Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area | $24.97 | $31.85 | $42.36 | $51.58 | $64.78 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $29.21 | $39.22 | $50.53 | $65.90 | $85.47 |
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $30.01 | $36.77 | $46.81 | $59.22 | $68.34 |
| Columbus, IN | $27.85 | $38.26 | $53.41 | $66.47 | $81.24 |
| Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $23.77 | $32.18 | $41.64 | $55.29 | $62.20 |
| Evansville, IN | $25.70 | $31.66 | $39.49 | $53.41 | $66.23 |
| Fort Wayne, IN | $27.94 | $34.70 | $45.02 | $50.47 | $66.78 |
| Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $28.99 | $34.92 | $46.65 | $59.71 | $73.79 |
| Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $26.52 | $35.86 | $45.96 | $58.92 | $67.27 |
| Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $28.38 | $35.00 | $44.02 | $58.07 | $65.86 |
| Michigan City-La Porte, IN | $23.12 | $30.55 | $48.78 | $59.93 | $76.84 |
| Muncie, IN | $26.91 | $30.67 | $39.72 | $56.38 | $64.19 |
| Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area | $19.93 | $29.38 | $37.60 | $50.80 | $59.98 |
| South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $24.03 | $31.76 | $45.01 | $57.95 | $76.86 |
| Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area | $29.72 | $36.91 | $48.86 | $62.54 | $69.91 |
| Terre Haute, IN | $23.11 | $29.83 | $39.51 | $54.04 | $63.74 |