In California:
- Workers on average earn $75,790.
- 10% of workers earn $43,320 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $134,270 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $69,280.
- 10% of workers earn $38,760 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $123,250 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $38,760 | $50,110 | $69,280 | $95,050 | $123,250 |
| California | $43,320 | $51,360 | $75,790 | $105,440 | $134,270 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $39,020 | $45,840 | $58,860 | $79,120 | $106,890 |
| Chico, CA | $40,030 | $42,610 | $58,790 | $86,050 | $125,110 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $44,520 | $47,240 | $63,020 | $85,010 | $113,430 |
| El Centro, CA | $37,320 | $43,150 | $61,010 | $102,420 | $125,950 |
| Fresno, CA | $41,540 | $45,060 | $65,060 | $94,150 | $131,720 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $36,580 | $44,200 | $60,520 | $75,720 | $108,280 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $38,940 | $47,200 | $71,990 | $100,870 | $129,990 |
| Merced, CA | $39,170 | $43,100 | $60,990 | $82,330 | $126,590 |
| Modesto, CA | $44,030 | $48,510 | $74,220 | $107,760 | $131,980 |
| Napa, CA | $47,670 | $55,410 | $72,940 | $115,300 | $146,540 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $44,590 | $51,590 | $68,200 | $109,990 | $120,990 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $44,440 | $49,820 | $62,250 | $96,480 | $120,990 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $43,270 | $44,180 | $60,100 | $94,630 | $122,830 |
| Redding, CA | $39,190 | $46,540 | $63,100 | $87,640 | $107,270 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $43,190 | $46,990 | $60,010 | $81,670 | $113,690 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $44,850 | $55,390 | $76,180 | $102,210 | $132,970 |
| Salinas, CA | $43,570 | $47,070 | $66,030 | $96,230 | $129,680 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $44,920 | $53,360 | $75,670 | $101,250 | $132,070 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $50,320 | $65,390 | $95,050 | $127,720 | $162,220 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $53,510 | $73,840 | $104,770 | $132,130 | $163,560 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $43,240 | $49,350 | $76,270 | $118,790 | $174,300 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $44,930 | $50,120 | $77,400 | $99,090 | $127,790 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $43,740 | $48,880 | $75,890 | $109,480 | $132,120 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $46,280 | $49,850 | $75,590 | $100,820 | $123,070 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $43,670 | $47,840 | $60,580 | $77,560 | $113,980 |
| Vallejo, CA | $43,500 | $47,700 | $72,750 | $100,030 | $144,420 |
| Visalia, CA | $39,070 | $45,900 | $61,000 | $91,390 | $117,930 |
| Yuba City, CA | $43,480 | $44,040 | $48,280 | $79,330 | $112,350 |
In California:
- Workers on average earn $36.44 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $20.83 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $64.55 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $33.31 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $18.64 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $59.26 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
| United States | $18.64 | $24.09 | $33.31 | $45.70 | $59.26 |
| California | $20.83 | $24.69 | $36.44 | $50.69 | $64.55 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $18.76 | $22.04 | $28.30 | $38.04 | $51.39 |
| Chico, CA | $19.25 | $20.49 | $28.26 | $41.37 | $60.15 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $21.41 | $22.71 | $30.30 | $40.87 | $54.53 |
| El Centro, CA | $17.94 | $20.75 | $29.33 | $49.24 | $60.55 |
| Fresno, CA | $19.97 | $21.66 | $31.28 | $45.26 | $63.33 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $17.59 | $21.25 | $29.10 | $36.40 | $52.06 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $18.72 | $22.69 | $34.61 | $48.50 | $62.49 |
| Merced, CA | $18.83 | $20.72 | $29.32 | $39.58 | $60.86 |
| Modesto, CA | $21.17 | $23.32 | $35.68 | $51.81 | $63.45 |
| Napa, CA | $22.92 | $26.64 | $35.07 | $55.43 | $70.45 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $21.44 | $24.81 | $32.79 | $52.88 | $58.17 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $21.37 | $23.95 | $29.93 | $46.38 | $58.17 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $20.80 | $21.24 | $28.89 | $45.50 | $59.05 |
| Redding, CA | $18.84 | $22.38 | $30.34 | $42.13 | $51.57 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $20.77 | $22.59 | $28.85 | $39.27 | $54.66 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $21.56 | $26.63 | $36.63 | $49.14 | $63.93 |
| Salinas, CA | $20.95 | $22.63 | $31.74 | $46.26 | $62.35 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $21.60 | $25.66 | $36.38 | $48.68 | $63.49 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $24.19 | $31.44 | $45.70 | $61.40 | $77.99 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $25.73 | $35.50 | $50.37 | $63.53 | $78.63 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $20.79 | $23.72 | $36.67 | $57.11 | $83.80 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $21.60 | $24.10 | $37.21 | $47.64 | $61.44 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $21.03 | $23.50 | $36.48 | $52.64 | $63.52 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $22.25 | $23.97 | $36.34 | $48.47 | $59.17 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $21.00 | $23.00 | $29.12 | $37.29 | $54.80 |
| Vallejo, CA | $20.92 | $22.93 | $34.97 | $48.09 | $69.43 |
| Visalia, CA | $18.79 | $22.07 | $29.33 | $43.94 | $56.70 |
| Yuba City, CA | $20.90 | $21.18 | $23.21 | $38.14 | $54.01 |