In Montana:
- Workers on average earn $99,190.
- 10% of workers earn $59,000 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $165,100 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $102,740.
- 10% of workers earn $63,720 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $180,860 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $63,720 | $79,290 | $102,740 | $133,340 | $180,860 |
| Montana | $59,000 | $80,360 | $99,190 | $117,210 | $165,100 |
| Billings, MT | $59,000 | $82,510 | $101,200 | $104,510 | $132,590 |
| Bozeman, MT | $78,640 | $80,980 | $109,320 | $164,230 | $270,160 |
| Helena, MT | $75,340 | $87,580 | $103,350 | $114,570 | $145,930 |
| Missoula, MT | $59,500 | $62,730 | $83,680 | $107,440 | $150,330 |
| West Montana nonmetropolitan area | $58,760 | $79,590 | $101,760 | $129,990 | $165,900 |
In Montana:
- Workers on average earn $47.69 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $28.37 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $79.38 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $49.40 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $30.64 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $86.95 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
| United States | $30.64 | $38.12 | $49.40 | $64.11 | $86.95 |
| Montana | $28.37 | $38.64 | $47.69 | $56.35 | $79.38 |
| Billings, MT | $28.37 | $39.67 | $48.65 | $50.24 | $63.75 |
| Bozeman, MT | $37.81 | $38.93 | $52.56 | $78.96 | $129.89 |
| Helena, MT | $36.22 | $42.11 | $49.69 | $55.08 | $70.16 |
| Missoula, MT | $28.61 | $30.16 | $40.23 | $51.65 | $72.28 |
| West Montana nonmetropolitan area | $28.25 | $38.27 | $48.92 | $62.50 | $79.76 |