In Pennsylvania:
- Workers on average earn $84,460.
- 10% of workers earn $57,260 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $155,320 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $102,740.
- 10% of workers earn $63,720 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $180,860 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $63,720 | $79,290 | $102,740 | $133,340 | $180,860 |
| Pennsylvania | $57,260 | $66,620 | $84,460 | $121,470 | $155,320 |
| Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $57,370 | $76,230 | $93,180 | $126,440 | $164,580 |
| Altoona, PA | $46,350 | $46,890 | $64,780 | $86,680 | $107,760 |
| Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $59,090 | $70,630 | $81,120 | $98,070 | $123,640 |
| Chambersburg, PA | $63,950 | $75,980 | $81,510 | $90,190 | $123,040 |
| Erie, PA | $56,530 | $63,960 | $78,780 | $100,870 | $130,020 |
| Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $54,700 | $65,660 | $81,360 | $111,950 | $152,400 |
| Lancaster, PA | $61,820 | $73,770 | $90,650 | $118,350 | $134,590 |
| Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $60,140 | $71,640 | $82,280 | $109,350 | $123,870 |
| Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $54,660 | $61,090 | $78,980 | $99,480 | $121,020 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $57,260 | $77,730 | $95,400 | $130,760 | $165,600 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $53,910 | $71,010 | $82,530 | $109,990 | $133,530 |
| Reading, PA | $50,790 | $53,570 | $75,210 | $93,880 | $125,480 |
| Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $52,000 | $61,290 | $76,340 | $101,110 | $128,750 |
| Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $48,510 | $64,600 | $79,980 | $89,950 | $119,560 |
| State College, PA | $61,610 | $67,980 | $76,690 | $117,550 | $130,420 |
| Williamsport, PA | $48,980 | $65,500 | $76,740 | $98,330 | $120,540 |
| York-Hanover, PA | $56,050 | $67,440 | $77,800 | $98,670 | $122,000 |
In Pennsylvania:
- Workers on average earn $40.61 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $27.53 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $74.67 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $49.40 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $30.64 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $86.95 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
| United States | $30.64 | $38.12 | $49.40 | $64.11 | $86.95 |
| Pennsylvania | $27.53 | $32.03 | $40.61 | $58.40 | $74.67 |
| Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $27.58 | $36.65 | $44.80 | $60.79 | $79.12 |
| Altoona, PA | $22.28 | $22.54 | $31.14 | $41.67 | $51.81 |
| Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $28.41 | $33.96 | $39.00 | $47.15 | $59.44 |
| Chambersburg, PA | $30.75 | $36.53 | $39.19 | $43.36 | $59.16 |
| Erie, PA | $27.18 | $30.75 | $37.88 | $48.50 | $62.51 |
| Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $26.30 | $31.57 | $39.12 | $53.82 | $73.27 |
| Lancaster, PA | $29.72 | $35.47 | $43.58 | $56.90 | $64.71 |
| Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $28.91 | $34.44 | $39.56 | $52.57 | $59.55 |
| Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $26.28 | $29.37 | $37.97 | $47.83 | $58.18 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $27.53 | $37.37 | $45.86 | $62.86 | $79.62 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $25.92 | $34.14 | $39.68 | $52.88 | $64.20 |
| Reading, PA | $24.42 | $25.76 | $36.16 | $45.13 | $60.33 |
| Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $25.00 | $29.47 | $36.70 | $48.61 | $61.90 |
| Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $23.32 | $31.06 | $38.45 | $43.25 | $57.48 |
| State College, PA | $29.62 | $32.68 | $36.87 | $56.51 | $62.70 |
| Williamsport, PA | $23.55 | $31.49 | $36.89 | $47.28 | $57.95 |
| York-Hanover, PA | $26.95 | $32.42 | $37.40 | $47.44 | $58.66 |