In Wisconsin:
- Workers on average earn $95,570.
- 10% of workers earn $61,900 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $152,460 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $102,740.
- 10% of workers earn $63,720 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $180,860 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $63,720 | $79,290 | $102,740 | $133,340 | $180,860 |
| Wisconsin | $61,900 | $76,400 | $95,570 | $121,190 | $152,460 |
| Appleton, WI | $60,030 | $75,710 | $92,880 | $121,620 | $140,650 |
| Duluth, MN-WI | $62,450 | $76,730 | $89,590 | $110,610 | $143,750 |
| Eau Claire, WI | $64,200 | $76,430 | $98,050 | $124,670 | $148,490 |
| Green Bay, WI | $64,640 | $73,960 | $94,240 | $108,230 | $137,300 |
| Janesville-Beloit, WI | $61,520 | $75,090 | $91,710 | $103,220 | $156,650 |
| Kenosha, WI | $74,750 | $78,210 | $84,390 | $106,760 | $131,040 |
| La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $64,650 | $77,500 | $92,600 | $103,220 | $126,670 |
| Madison, WI | $63,150 | $80,380 | $103,750 | $132,540 | $182,480 |
| Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $63,880 | $77,870 | $96,700 | $120,400 | $154,350 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $65,640 | $79,030 | $103,350 | $128,680 | $165,510 |
| Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area | $55,860 | $72,210 | $85,850 | $104,420 | $134,820 |
| Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $66,310 | $77,900 | $98,600 | $118,260 | $139,690 |
| Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | $65,470 | $76,720 | $93,270 | $110,180 | $138,240 |
| South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area | $55,860 | $68,090 | $79,900 | $99,790 | $130,210 |
| Wausau, WI | $33,030 | $48,770 | $66,000 | $85,460 | $121,410 |
| Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area | $54,320 | $65,620 | $79,970 | $100,410 | $118,090 |
In Wisconsin:
- Workers on average earn $45.95 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $29.76 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $73.30 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $49.40 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $30.64 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $86.95 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
| United States | $30.64 | $38.12 | $49.40 | $64.11 | $86.95 |
| Wisconsin | $29.76 | $36.73 | $45.95 | $58.27 | $73.30 |
| Appleton, WI | $28.86 | $36.40 | $44.65 | $58.47 | $67.62 |
| Duluth, MN-WI | $30.03 | $36.89 | $43.07 | $53.18 | $69.11 |
| Eau Claire, WI | $30.87 | $36.75 | $47.14 | $59.94 | $71.39 |
| Green Bay, WI | $31.08 | $35.56 | $45.31 | $52.03 | $66.01 |
| Janesville-Beloit, WI | $29.58 | $36.10 | $44.09 | $49.63 | $75.31 |
| Kenosha, WI | $35.94 | $37.60 | $40.57 | $51.33 | $63.00 |
| La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $31.08 | $37.26 | $44.52 | $49.63 | $60.90 |
| Madison, WI | $30.36 | $38.64 | $49.88 | $63.72 | $87.73 |
| Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $30.71 | $37.44 | $46.49 | $57.89 | $74.21 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $31.56 | $38.00 | $49.69 | $61.86 | $79.57 |
| Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area | $26.86 | $34.72 | $41.27 | $50.20 | $64.82 |
| Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $31.88 | $37.45 | $47.40 | $56.86 | $67.16 |
| Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | $31.48 | $36.89 | $44.84 | $52.97 | $66.46 |
| South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area | $26.86 | $32.74 | $38.41 | $47.98 | $62.60 |
| Wausau, WI | $15.88 | $23.45 | $31.73 | $41.09 | $58.37 |
| Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area | $26.12 | $31.55 | $38.45 | $48.28 | $56.77 |