In California:
- Workers on average earn $122,500.
- 10% of workers earn $77,980 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $175,940 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $100,840.
- 10% of workers earn $68,240 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $163,220 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $68,240 | $79,930 | $100,840 | $129,680 | $163,220 |
| California | $77,980 | $96,590 | $122,500 | $149,350 | $175,940 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $75,580 | $84,740 | $99,300 | $129,110 | $163,180 |
| Chico, CA | $71,400 | $83,480 | $107,350 | $141,560 | $162,610 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $79,140 | $95,420 | $117,740 | $137,680 | $169,640 |
| El Centro, CA | $77,880 | $95,490 | $109,490 | $133,550 | $162,860 |
| Fresno, CA | $74,870 | $90,860 | $119,720 | $139,900 | $164,670 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $72,330 | $94,310 | $99,910 | $127,090 | $167,240 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $72,860 | $84,480 | $108,640 | $141,560 | $170,670 |
| Merced, CA | $66,470 | $85,490 | $102,930 | $133,060 | $153,880 |
| Modesto, CA | $73,780 | $82,410 | $101,000 | $125,860 | $167,190 |
| Napa, CA | $80,220 | $92,410 | $123,440 | $160,570 | $189,140 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $75,580 | $86,530 | $113,920 | $136,810 | $163,000 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $79,190 | $82,880 | $103,630 | $130,590 | $164,930 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $73,280 | $83,460 | $108,820 | $132,520 | $167,130 |
| Redding, CA | $75,990 | $98,570 | $126,000 | $149,350 | $173,440 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $75,390 | $87,900 | $115,120 | $136,810 | $168,820 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $81,680 | $100,270 | $130,150 | $159,360 | $175,940 |
| Salinas, CA | $75,580 | $86,530 | $122,160 | $142,760 | $167,060 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $79,410 | $93,650 | $108,900 | $133,450 | $166,430 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $90,860 | $103,030 | $130,160 | $163,150 | $202,730 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $81,790 | $100,300 | $130,280 | $166,320 | $205,330 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $75,580 | $86,770 | $110,210 | $138,140 | $163,890 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $76,460 | $90,860 | $118,050 | $133,100 | $166,580 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $78,580 | $94,400 | $119,980 | $151,330 | $171,050 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $79,370 | $92,020 | $111,740 | $140,900 | $174,900 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $78,400 | $94,620 | $116,990 | $136,810 | $165,100 |
| Vallejo, CA | $77,240 | $98,710 | $122,510 | $135,700 | $163,670 |
| Visalia, CA | $75,580 | $83,210 | $104,780 | $131,340 | $159,990 |
| Yuba City, CA | $77,990 | $90,880 | $119,990 | $136,810 | $156,820 |
In California:
- Workers on average earn $58.89 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $37.49 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $84.59 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $48.48 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $32.81 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $78.47 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
| United States | $32.81 | $38.43 | $48.48 | $62.34 | $78.47 |
| California | $37.49 | $46.44 | $58.89 | $71.80 | $84.59 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $36.34 | $40.74 | $47.74 | $62.07 | $78.45 |
| Chico, CA | $34.33 | $40.13 | $51.61 | $68.06 | $78.18 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $38.05 | $45.87 | $56.61 | $66.19 | $81.56 |
| El Centro, CA | $37.44 | $45.91 | $52.64 | $64.21 | $78.30 |
| Fresno, CA | $36.00 | $43.69 | $57.56 | $67.26 | $79.17 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $34.77 | $45.34 | $48.03 | $61.10 | $80.40 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $35.03 | $40.62 | $52.23 | $68.06 | $82.05 |
| Merced, CA | $31.96 | $41.10 | $49.49 | $63.97 | $73.98 |
| Modesto, CA | $35.47 | $39.62 | $48.56 | $60.51 | $80.38 |
| Napa, CA | $38.57 | $44.43 | $59.35 | $77.20 | $90.94 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $36.34 | $41.60 | $54.77 | $65.77 | $78.37 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $38.07 | $39.85 | $49.82 | $62.78 | $79.29 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $35.23 | $40.13 | $52.32 | $63.71 | $80.35 |
| Redding, CA | $36.53 | $47.39 | $60.58 | $71.80 | $83.38 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $36.25 | $42.26 | $55.35 | $65.77 | $81.16 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $39.27 | $48.21 | $62.57 | $76.62 | $84.59 |
| Salinas, CA | $36.34 | $41.60 | $58.73 | $68.64 | $80.32 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $38.18 | $45.02 | $52.35 | $64.16 | $80.02 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $43.69 | $49.54 | $62.58 | $78.44 | $97.47 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $39.32 | $48.22 | $62.64 | $79.96 | $98.72 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $36.34 | $41.72 | $52.99 | $66.41 | $78.79 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $36.76 | $43.69 | $56.76 | $63.99 | $80.09 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $37.78 | $45.39 | $57.68 | $72.76 | $82.23 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $38.16 | $44.24 | $53.72 | $67.74 | $84.09 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $37.69 | $45.49 | $56.24 | $65.77 | $79.37 |
| Vallejo, CA | $37.13 | $47.46 | $58.90 | $65.24 | $78.69 |
| Visalia, CA | $36.34 | $40.00 | $50.37 | $63.15 | $76.92 |
| Yuba City, CA | $37.50 | $43.69 | $57.69 | $65.77 | $75.40 |