In Indiana:
- Workers on average earn $98,270.
- 10% of workers earn $64,200 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $140,130 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $100,840.
- 10% of workers earn $68,240 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $163,220 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $68,240 | $79,930 | $100,840 | $129,680 | $163,220 |
| Indiana | $64,200 | $77,510 | $98,270 | $121,550 | $140,130 |
| Bloomington, IN | $77,510 | $80,520 | $102,600 | $129,700 | $160,710 |
| Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area | $50,740 | $61,080 | $81,010 | $109,290 | $158,270 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $74,130 | $80,020 | $100,160 | $126,570 | $159,940 |
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $65,190 | $77,770 | $98,220 | $124,150 | $137,590 |
| Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $72,650 | $77,210 | $99,330 | $121,450 | $151,660 |
| Evansville, IN | $64,940 | $73,440 | $87,900 | $109,670 | $131,900 |
| Fort Wayne, IN | $62,790 | $74,840 | $88,920 | $104,600 | $131,460 |
| Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $71,380 | $79,500 | $101,830 | $125,440 | $156,170 |
| Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $54,040 | $62,570 | $87,380 | $114,880 | $132,050 |
| Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $68,940 | $79,760 | $102,650 | $125,000 | $147,850 |
| Michigan City-La Porte, IN | $55,720 | $61,010 | $72,720 | $100,050 | $123,800 |
| Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area | $52,190 | $52,190 | $74,900 | $104,860 | $123,420 |
| South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $71,840 | $78,640 | $96,180 | $120,460 | $142,710 |
| Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area | $57,670 | $68,480 | $88,990 | $110,250 | $136,990 |
| Terre Haute, IN | $60,520 | $75,280 | $93,910 | $101,580 | $125,980 |
In Indiana:
- Workers on average earn $47.25 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $30.87 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $67.37 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $48.48 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $32.81 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $78.47 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
| United States | $32.81 | $38.43 | $48.48 | $62.34 | $78.47 |
| Indiana | $30.87 | $37.27 | $47.25 | $58.44 | $67.37 |
| Bloomington, IN | $37.27 | $38.71 | $49.33 | $62.36 | $77.26 |
| Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area | $24.39 | $29.37 | $38.95 | $52.54 | $76.09 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $35.64 | $38.47 | $48.16 | $60.85 | $76.90 |
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $31.34 | $37.39 | $47.22 | $59.69 | $66.15 |
| Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $34.93 | $37.12 | $47.75 | $58.39 | $72.91 |
| Evansville, IN | $31.22 | $35.31 | $42.26 | $52.73 | $63.41 |
| Fort Wayne, IN | $30.19 | $35.98 | $42.75 | $50.29 | $63.20 |
| Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $34.32 | $38.22 | $48.96 | $60.31 | $75.08 |
| Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $25.98 | $30.08 | $42.01 | $55.23 | $63.49 |
| Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $33.15 | $38.35 | $49.35 | $60.10 | $71.08 |
| Michigan City-La Porte, IN | $26.79 | $29.33 | $34.96 | $48.10 | $59.52 |
| Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area | $25.09 | $25.09 | $36.01 | $50.42 | $59.34 |
| South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $34.54 | $37.81 | $46.24 | $57.92 | $68.61 |
| Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area | $27.73 | $32.93 | $42.78 | $53.01 | $65.86 |
| Terre Haute, IN | $29.10 | $36.19 | $45.15 | $48.84 | $60.57 |