In Montana:
- Workers on average earn $94,190.
- 10% of workers earn $65,820 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $133,270 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $104,110.
- 10% of workers earn $73,990 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $164,340 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $73,990 | $84,130 | $104,110 | $132,590 | $164,340 |
| Montana | $65,820 | $79,240 | $94,190 | $119,820 | $133,270 |
| Billings, MT | $76,380 | $82,890 | $107,930 | $132,760 | $158,850 |
| Bozeman, MT | $65,370 | $77,300 | $87,840 | $102,160 | $110,180 |
| East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area | $77,930 | $81,010 | $81,010 | $105,980 | $124,120 |
| Missoula, MT | $62,660 | $75,700 | $89,730 | $119,830 | $127,140 |
| West Montana nonmetropolitan area | $68,400 | $76,060 | $94,470 | $109,610 | $133,270 |
In Montana:
- Workers on average earn $45.28 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $31.65 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $64.07 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $50.05 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $35.57 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $79.01 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
| United States | $35.57 | $40.45 | $50.05 | $63.75 | $79.01 |
| Montana | $31.65 | $38.09 | $45.28 | $57.61 | $64.07 |
| Billings, MT | $36.72 | $39.85 | $51.89 | $63.83 | $76.37 |
| Bozeman, MT | $31.43 | $37.17 | $42.23 | $49.12 | $52.97 |
| East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area | $37.47 | $38.95 | $38.95 | $50.95 | $59.68 |
| Missoula, MT | $30.12 | $36.39 | $43.14 | $57.61 | $61.13 |
| West Montana nonmetropolitan area | $32.88 | $36.57 | $45.42 | $52.70 | $64.07 |