In California:
- Workers on average earn $47,400.
- 10% of workers earn $37,870 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $65,350 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $38,140.
- 10% of workers earn $28,990 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $61,390 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $28,990 | $34,530 | $38,140 | $47,550 | $61,390 |
| California | $37,870 | $43,910 | $47,400 | $59,150 | $65,350 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $36,310 | $37,550 | $45,880 | $58,160 | $61,060 |
| Chico, CA | $34,960 | $36,640 | $44,080 | $48,050 | $59,750 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $36,430 | $38,290 | $48,580 | $61,570 | $72,320 |
| El Centro, CA | $36,570 | $37,040 | $44,370 | $58,250 | $73,020 |
| Fresno, CA | $36,620 | $39,430 | $44,740 | $57,010 | $61,240 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $36,960 | $38,190 | $45,040 | $51,960 | $65,090 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $37,670 | $43,560 | $46,600 | $60,020 | $61,670 |
| Merced, CA | $37,000 | $44,560 | $48,120 | $63,030 | $71,020 |
| Modesto, CA | $37,830 | $45,000 | $49,500 | $64,690 | $77,400 |
| Napa, CA | $39,400 | $44,240 | $45,660 | $55,140 | $74,070 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $38,150 | $39,310 | $47,980 | $59,350 | $66,680 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $37,530 | $39,400 | $47,620 | $59,820 | $70,360 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $37,510 | $38,660 | $46,120 | $58,290 | $65,340 |
| Redding, CA | $35,800 | $38,080 | $44,580 | $47,000 | $58,970 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $37,000 | $38,360 | $46,010 | $55,470 | $64,430 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $37,780 | $38,470 | $44,250 | $47,630 | $62,050 |
| Salinas, CA | $38,910 | $44,060 | $47,280 | $61,840 | $71,550 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $38,140 | $38,970 | $44,940 | $49,120 | $60,420 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $45,960 | $47,640 | $53,810 | $61,350 | $71,800 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $45,460 | $46,840 | $51,190 | $59,240 | $72,900 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $36,960 | $38,110 | $46,200 | $57,440 | $61,870 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $38,610 | $44,320 | $47,780 | $61,620 | $73,370 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $38,430 | $40,540 | $48,130 | $58,040 | $64,040 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $39,580 | $45,630 | $46,710 | $54,460 | $64,240 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $36,890 | $38,420 | $46,470 | $55,080 | $62,960 |
| Vallejo, CA | $38,660 | $39,770 | $46,960 | $50,640 | $64,980 |
| Visalia, CA | $37,080 | $44,370 | $56,930 | $65,960 | $75,100 |
| Yuba City, CA | $37,400 | $42,110 | $45,240 | $59,660 | $70,050 |
In California:
- Workers on average earn $22.79 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $18.21 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $31.42 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $18.34 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $13.94 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $29.52 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
| United States | $13.94 | $16.60 | $18.34 | $22.86 | $29.52 |
| California | $18.21 | $21.11 | $22.79 | $28.44 | $31.42 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $17.46 | $18.05 | $22.06 | $27.96 | $29.36 |
| Chico, CA | $16.81 | $17.62 | $21.19 | $23.10 | $28.72 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $17.52 | $18.41 | $23.36 | $29.60 | $34.77 |
| El Centro, CA | $17.58 | $17.81 | $21.33 | $28.00 | $35.10 |
| Fresno, CA | $17.61 | $18.96 | $21.51 | $27.41 | $29.44 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $17.77 | $18.36 | $21.66 | $24.98 | $31.29 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $18.11 | $20.94 | $22.41 | $28.86 | $29.65 |
| Merced, CA | $17.79 | $21.42 | $23.13 | $30.30 | $34.15 |
| Modesto, CA | $18.19 | $21.63 | $23.80 | $31.10 | $37.21 |
| Napa, CA | $18.94 | $21.27 | $21.95 | $26.51 | $35.61 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $18.34 | $18.90 | $23.07 | $28.53 | $32.06 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $18.04 | $18.94 | $22.89 | $28.76 | $33.83 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $18.04 | $18.59 | $22.17 | $28.03 | $31.41 |
| Redding, CA | $17.21 | $18.31 | $21.43 | $22.59 | $28.35 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $17.79 | $18.44 | $22.12 | $26.67 | $30.98 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $18.16 | $18.49 | $21.28 | $22.90 | $29.83 |
| Salinas, CA | $18.71 | $21.19 | $22.73 | $29.73 | $34.40 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $18.34 | $18.74 | $21.61 | $23.62 | $29.05 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $22.10 | $22.90 | $25.87 | $29.50 | $34.52 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $21.86 | $22.52 | $24.61 | $28.48 | $35.05 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $17.77 | $18.32 | $22.21 | $27.61 | $29.74 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $18.56 | $21.31 | $22.97 | $29.63 | $35.27 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $18.48 | $19.49 | $23.14 | $27.91 | $30.79 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $19.03 | $21.94 | $22.46 | $26.18 | $30.89 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $17.74 | $18.47 | $22.34 | $26.48 | $30.27 |
| Vallejo, CA | $18.59 | $19.12 | $22.58 | $24.35 | $31.24 |
| Visalia, CA | $17.83 | $21.33 | $27.37 | $31.71 | $36.10 |
| Yuba City, CA | $17.98 | $20.24 | $21.75 | $28.68 | $33.68 |