In California:
- Workers on average earn $101,370.
- 10% of workers earn $64,600 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $132,600 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $72,040.
- 10% of workers earn $48,780 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $107,600 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $48,780 | $59,980 | $72,040 | $92,570 | $107,600 |
| California | $64,600 | $79,710 | $101,370 | $125,920 | $132,600 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $63,350 | $78,730 | $99,150 | $104,700 | $125,170 |
| Chico, CA | $65,590 | $77,540 | $98,210 | $120,410 | $121,980 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $64,120 | $80,470 | $102,950 | $127,420 | $129,760 |
| El Centro, CA | $62,950 | $79,230 | $99,440 | $120,600 | $127,780 |
| Fresno, CA | $63,240 | $79,650 | $100,750 | $121,690 | $134,990 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $63,710 | $79,020 | $102,010 | $120,690 | $126,840 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $67,190 | $81,430 | $100,960 | $126,650 | $133,850 |
| Merced, CA | $63,910 | $80,200 | $99,600 | $120,910 | $123,960 |
| Modesto, CA | $78,440 | $80,060 | $101,890 | $125,870 | $127,340 |
| Napa, CA | $63,070 | $83,620 | $102,510 | $127,640 | $146,390 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $62,050 | $72,250 | $95,890 | $108,140 | $127,970 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $60,900 | $74,580 | $96,460 | $115,730 | $128,760 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $65,590 | $88,560 | $108,850 | $126,530 | $130,250 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $62,980 | $77,160 | $100,130 | $128,810 | $133,990 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $66,570 | $80,260 | $105,060 | $125,000 | $125,920 |
| Salinas, CA | $63,760 | $78,690 | $101,590 | $123,510 | $131,210 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $66,660 | $78,920 | $102,810 | $124,670 | $221,870 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $72,820 | $80,000 | $102,880 | $126,750 | $146,540 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $70,820 | $89,170 | $108,230 | $131,140 | $151,810 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $63,060 | $77,310 | $99,560 | $121,300 | $127,300 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $63,010 | $78,500 | $98,810 | $108,670 | $129,100 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $67,770 | $80,810 | $102,840 | $126,070 | $127,320 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $74,970 | $80,810 | $101,730 | $121,350 | $131,930 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $62,380 | $78,910 | $100,590 | $123,060 | $125,630 |
| Vallejo, CA | $65,340 | $80,440 | $102,590 | $122,720 | $132,960 |
| Visalia, CA | $65,520 | $77,680 | $97,610 | $120,050 | $121,300 |
| Yuba City, CA | $64,960 | $78,840 | $100,170 | $120,310 | $125,100 |