In California:
- Workers on average earn $49,570.
- 10% of workers earn $36,850 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $102,720 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $46,800.
- 10% of workers earn $30,050 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $92,840 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $30,050 | $36,380 | $46,800 | $63,210 | $92,840 |
| California | $36,850 | $40,480 | $49,570 | $74,640 | $102,720 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $35,060 | $36,800 | $47,530 | $61,570 | $79,910 |
| Chico, CA | $35,050 | $35,670 | $44,890 | $60,230 | $94,530 |
| El Centro, CA | $35,040 | $37,140 | $59,600 | $168,920 | $168,920 |
| Fresno, CA | $34,860 | $37,030 | $44,150 | $60,320 | $79,630 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $35,340 | $37,350 | $38,030 | $70,600 | $84,640 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $36,530 | $39,050 | $49,070 | $72,800 | $100,620 |
| Merced, CA | $35,350 | $37,890 | $50,660 | $100,330 | $123,250 |
| Modesto, CA | $36,250 | $37,910 | $44,760 | $60,220 | $78,690 |
| Napa, CA | $37,910 | $42,930 | $52,070 | $75,300 | $96,820 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $36,210 | $38,170 | $44,140 | $56,160 | $77,550 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $37,100 | $38,300 | $44,340 | $59,440 | $85,750 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $36,020 | $38,740 | $48,720 | $61,300 | $93,990 |
| Redding, CA | $34,800 | $35,950 | $42,910 | $57,820 | $81,880 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $35,430 | $37,230 | $46,670 | $61,550 | $92,090 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $36,400 | $38,790 | $49,040 | $64,380 | $97,420 |
| Salinas, CA | $36,720 | $40,420 | $49,920 | $75,640 | $106,120 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $36,930 | $40,040 | $48,640 | $73,160 | $99,910 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $42,560 | $46,100 | $59,470 | $91,940 | $119,970 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $40,380 | $45,600 | $58,330 | $94,470 | $122,870 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $36,550 | $40,110 | $46,470 | $63,610 | $96,710 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $36,960 | $39,510 | $49,120 | $79,490 | $107,850 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $36,910 | $39,010 | $47,300 | $71,440 | $95,550 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $38,670 | $43,030 | $54,360 | $74,350 | $103,840 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $35,870 | $37,540 | $48,480 | $70,830 | $94,410 |
| Vallejo, CA | $36,830 | $38,400 | $47,980 | $74,830 | $104,350 |
| Visalia, CA | $34,320 | $35,770 | $44,200 | $58,180 | $79,750 |
| Yuba City, CA | $36,290 | $43,830 | $53,710 | $74,850 | $98,990 |
In California:
- Workers on average earn $23.83 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $17.72 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $49.38 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $22.50 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $14.45 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $44.63 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
| United States | $14.45 | $17.49 | $22.50 | $30.39 | $44.63 |
| California | $17.72 | $19.46 | $23.83 | $35.89 | $49.38 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $16.86 | $17.69 | $22.85 | $29.60 | $38.42 |
| Chico, CA | $16.85 | $17.15 | $21.58 | $28.96 | $45.45 |
| El Centro, CA | $16.85 | $17.86 | $28.66 | $81.21 | $81.21 |
| Fresno, CA | $16.76 | $17.81 | $21.23 | $29.00 | $38.29 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $16.99 | $17.96 | $18.28 | $33.94 | $40.69 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $17.56 | $18.78 | $23.59 | $35.00 | $48.38 |
| Merced, CA | $17.00 | $18.22 | $24.36 | $48.24 | $59.25 |
| Modesto, CA | $17.43 | $18.23 | $21.52 | $28.95 | $37.83 |
| Napa, CA | $18.23 | $20.64 | $25.03 | $36.20 | $46.55 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $17.41 | $18.35 | $21.22 | $27.00 | $37.28 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $17.84 | $18.42 | $21.32 | $28.58 | $41.23 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $17.32 | $18.62 | $23.42 | $29.47 | $45.19 |
| Redding, CA | $16.73 | $17.29 | $20.63 | $27.80 | $39.36 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $17.03 | $17.90 | $22.44 | $29.59 | $44.28 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $17.50 | $18.65 | $23.58 | $30.95 | $46.84 |
| Salinas, CA | $17.65 | $19.43 | $24.00 | $36.37 | $51.02 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $17.75 | $19.25 | $23.38 | $35.17 | $48.03 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $20.46 | $22.16 | $28.59 | $44.20 | $57.68 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $19.41 | $21.92 | $28.04 | $45.42 | $59.07 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $17.57 | $19.29 | $22.34 | $30.58 | $46.49 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $17.77 | $19.00 | $23.62 | $38.21 | $51.85 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $17.75 | $18.75 | $22.74 | $34.35 | $45.94 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $18.59 | $20.69 | $26.13 | $35.74 | $49.92 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $17.25 | $18.05 | $23.31 | $34.05 | $45.39 |
| Vallejo, CA | $17.71 | $18.46 | $23.07 | $35.98 | $50.17 |
| Visalia, CA | $16.50 | $17.20 | $21.25 | $27.97 | $38.34 |
| Yuba City, CA | $17.45 | $21.07 | $25.82 | $35.99 | $47.59 |