Wage data collected from Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary.
In California:
Wage data for Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary.
- Workers on average earn $46,490.
- 10% of workers earn $37,240 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $59,520 or more.
In the United States:
Wage data for Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary.
- Workers on average earn $36,780.
- 10% of workers earn $27,150 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $50,040 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $27,150 | $31,060 | $36,780 | $45,360 | $50,040 |
| California | $37,240 | $39,590 | $46,490 | $49,550 | $59,520 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $36,180 | $36,350 | $38,930 | $45,650 | $48,010 |
| Chico, CA | $36,440 | $38,230 | $45,660 | $48,880 | $55,680 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $37,230 | $38,400 | $46,160 | $48,660 | $57,670 |
| El Centro, CA | $36,350 | $38,240 | $43,970 | $47,040 | $57,760 |
| Fresno, CA | $36,710 | $39,040 | $45,340 | $47,490 | $57,240 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $37,590 | $43,330 | $45,780 | $48,240 | $56,480 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $37,220 | $38,450 | $46,240 | $48,890 | $60,010 |
| Merced, CA | $36,780 | $37,810 | $44,680 | $46,520 | $55,890 |
| Modesto, CA | $37,760 | $43,930 | $47,990 | $49,550 | $58,650 |
| Napa, CA | $38,590 | $45,470 | $48,450 | $54,870 | $61,190 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $37,400 | $38,230 | $45,970 | $48,470 | $57,740 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $36,120 | $37,100 | $45,230 | $47,240 | $57,370 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $37,930 | $43,770 | $47,860 | $56,380 | $58,580 |
| Redding, CA | $36,320 | $37,930 | $44,430 | $47,370 | $53,810 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $37,400 | $39,620 | $46,330 | $48,160 | $57,160 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $37,940 | $40,290 | $45,990 | $48,720 | $58,030 |
| Salinas, CA | $38,660 | $44,690 | $48,030 | $55,710 | $59,930 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $36,540 | $39,050 | $46,440 | $49,990 | $56,870 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $40,320 | $46,360 | $49,360 | $59,930 | $62,910 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $39,170 | $45,510 | $49,010 | $58,130 | $63,230 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $37,010 | $38,720 | $46,410 | $48,290 | $57,030 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $38,080 | $44,050 | $47,430 | $55,110 | $60,190 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $38,060 | $44,560 | $46,540 | $51,160 | $57,390 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $39,080 | $45,330 | $48,270 | $58,090 | $59,460 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $37,810 | $39,370 | $45,550 | $48,500 | $55,600 |
| Vallejo, CA | $38,610 | $45,010 | $48,200 | $55,070 | $59,320 |
| Visalia, CA | $36,510 | $38,380 | $45,230 | $46,890 | $55,410 |
| Yuba City, CA | $37,140 | $39,010 | $45,880 | $48,390 | $57,040 |