In California:
- Workers on average earn $165,950.
- 10% of workers earn $74,510 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $272,730 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $170,950.
- 10% of workers earn $86,250 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $319,630 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $86,250 | $125,710 | $170,950 | $224,040 | $319,630 |
| California | $74,510 | $124,470 | $165,950 | $213,260 | $272,730 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $99,850 | $135,850 | $172,120 | $218,390 | $346,300 |
| Chico, CA | $85,490 | $123,620 | $163,520 | $218,190 | $258,990 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $106,140 | $158,610 | $208,000 | $290,710 | $346,300 |
| El Centro, CA | $100,830 | $158,240 | $217,830 | $269,110 | $346,300 |
| Fresno, CA | $107,990 | $137,590 | $188,510 | $271,360 | $285,670 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $103,550 | $157,640 | $222,430 | $314,140 | $351,700 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $74,510 | $75,570 | $139,990 | $197,510 | $219,380 |
| Merced, CA | $100,330 | $133,850 | $170,200 | $212,090 | $274,060 |
| Modesto, CA | $95,950 | $128,390 | $167,050 | $223,280 | $280,730 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $106,140 | $165,380 | $208,000 | $261,370 | $296,960 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $125,630 | $166,060 | $209,400 | $271,500 | $322,660 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $80,900 | $162,760 | $178,150 | $214,230 | $283,690 |
| Redding, CA | $97,270 | $129,310 | $170,060 | $216,610 | $256,520 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $98,370 | $107,700 | $125,230 | $175,540 | $217,880 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $121,630 | $124,200 | $170,500 | $218,300 | $266,300 |
| Salinas, CA | $104,610 | $140,860 | $185,040 | $274,880 | $302,310 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $90,600 | $124,520 | $158,160 | $222,040 | $259,320 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $119,750 | $150,860 | $202,060 | $245,100 | $322,930 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $124,470 | $124,470 | $207,910 | $224,040 | $294,290 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $95,990 | $130,690 | $170,630 | $227,700 | $323,130 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $106,520 | $175,170 | $175,950 | $177,210 | $225,460 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $103,610 | $126,820 | $170,940 | $215,580 | $266,910 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $94,720 | $94,720 | $169,160 | $226,020 | $258,350 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $74,670 | $95,960 | $168,150 | $261,040 | $340,670 |
| Vallejo, CA | $67,270 | $99,570 | $183,000 | $269,630 | $302,310 |
| Visalia, CA | $77,620 | $136,210 | $214,950 | $216,600 | $265,250 |
| Yuba City, CA | $102,790 | $136,950 | $175,850 | $222,920 | $259,990 |
In California:
- Workers on average earn $79.79 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $35.82 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $131.12 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $82.19 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $41.47 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $153.67 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
| United States | $41.47 | $60.44 | $82.19 | $107.71 | $153.67 |
| California | $35.82 | $59.84 | $79.79 | $102.53 | $131.12 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $48.00 | $65.31 | $82.75 | $104.99 | $166.49 |
| Chico, CA | $41.10 | $59.43 | $78.62 | $104.90 | $124.52 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $51.03 | $76.25 | $100.00 | $139.76 | $166.49 |
| El Centro, CA | $48.48 | $76.08 | $104.73 | $129.38 | $166.49 |
| Fresno, CA | $51.92 | $66.15 | $90.63 | $130.46 | $137.34 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $49.78 | $75.79 | $106.94 | $151.03 | $169.09 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $35.82 | $36.33 | $67.30 | $94.96 | $105.47 |
| Merced, CA | $48.23 | $64.35 | $81.83 | $101.96 | $131.76 |
| Modesto, CA | $46.13 | $61.72 | $80.31 | $107.35 | $134.97 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $51.03 | $79.51 | $100.00 | $125.66 | $142.77 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $60.40 | $79.84 | $100.67 | $130.53 | $155.13 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $38.89 | $78.25 | $85.65 | $103.00 | $136.39 |
| Redding, CA | $46.77 | $62.17 | $81.76 | $104.14 | $123.33 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $47.30 | $51.78 | $60.21 | $84.39 | $104.75 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $58.48 | $59.71 | $81.97 | $104.95 | $128.03 |
| Salinas, CA | $50.29 | $67.72 | $88.96 | $132.15 | $145.34 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $43.56 | $59.86 | $76.04 | $106.75 | $124.67 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $57.57 | $72.53 | $97.14 | $117.84 | $155.26 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $59.84 | $59.84 | $99.96 | $107.71 | $141.49 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $46.15 | $62.83 | $82.04 | $109.47 | $155.35 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $51.21 | $84.22 | $84.59 | $85.20 | $108.39 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $49.81 | $60.97 | $82.18 | $103.64 | $128.32 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $45.54 | $45.54 | $81.33 | $108.67 | $124.21 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $35.90 | $46.14 | $80.84 | $125.50 | $163.79 |
| Vallejo, CA | $32.34 | $47.87 | $87.98 | $129.63 | $145.34 |
| Visalia, CA | $37.32 | $65.49 | $103.34 | $104.13 | $127.52 |
| Yuba City, CA | $49.42 | $65.84 | $84.55 | $107.17 | $125.00 |