In Indiana:
- Workers on average earn $132,050.
- 10% of workers earn $105,810 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $196,280 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $135,880.
- 10% of workers earn $99,380 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $190,280 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $99,380 | $120,670 | $135,880 | $163,980 | $190,280 |
| Indiana | $105,810 | $123,220 | $132,050 | $166,230 | $196,280 |
| Bloomington, IN | $88,850 | $109,340 | $123,860 | $130,640 | $171,800 |
| Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area | $105,310 | $120,400 | $128,040 | $170,090 | $215,540 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $105,160 | $122,780 | $127,940 | $145,600 | $164,200 |
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $68,300 | $98,640 | $128,520 | $145,710 | $179,120 |
| Columbus, IN | $107,810 | $122,560 | $124,460 | $153,910 | $170,610 |
| Evansville, IN | $105,820 | $109,690 | $123,410 | $153,550 | $171,560 |
| Fort Wayne, IN | $110,910 | $122,480 | $131,400 | $173,230 | $206,860 |
| Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $105,970 | $125,360 | $131,950 | $153,580 | $177,240 |
| Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $108,380 | $123,210 | $133,060 | $166,190 | $208,100 |
| Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $103,490 | $109,970 | $130,830 | $138,180 | $165,500 |
| Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area | $106,270 | $116,910 | $126,050 | $163,270 | $172,040 |
| South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $101,990 | $121,590 | $129,620 | $172,960 | $206,490 |
| Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area | $102,700 | $118,290 | $124,090 | $129,830 | $166,600 |
| Terre Haute, IN | $47,140 | $79,670 | $109,950 | $132,410 | $163,980 |
In Indiana:
- Workers on average earn $63.49 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $50.87 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $94.37 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $65.33 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $47.78 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $91.48 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
| United States | $47.78 | $58.02 | $65.33 | $78.84 | $91.48 |
| Indiana | $50.87 | $59.24 | $63.49 | $79.92 | $94.37 |
| Bloomington, IN | $42.72 | $52.57 | $59.55 | $62.81 | $82.60 |
| Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area | $50.63 | $57.89 | $61.56 | $81.78 | $103.62 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $50.56 | $59.03 | $61.51 | $70.00 | $78.94 |
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $32.84 | $47.42 | $61.79 | $70.06 | $86.11 |
| Columbus, IN | $51.83 | $58.93 | $59.84 | $73.99 | $82.02 |
| Evansville, IN | $50.88 | $52.74 | $59.33 | $73.82 | $82.48 |
| Fort Wayne, IN | $53.32 | $58.89 | $63.17 | $83.28 | $99.45 |
| Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $50.95 | $60.27 | $63.44 | $73.84 | $85.21 |
| Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $52.11 | $59.24 | $63.97 | $79.90 | $100.05 |
| Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $49.76 | $52.87 | $62.90 | $66.43 | $79.57 |
| Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area | $51.09 | $56.21 | $60.60 | $78.50 | $82.71 |
| South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $49.03 | $58.46 | $62.32 | $83.16 | $99.28 |
| Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area | $49.37 | $56.87 | $59.66 | $62.42 | $80.10 |
| Terre Haute, IN | $22.66 | $38.30 | $52.86 | $63.66 | $78.84 |