In Pennsylvania:
- Workers on average earn $127,070.
- 10% of workers earn $99,050 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $158,690 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $135,880.
- 10% of workers earn $99,380 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $190,280 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $99,380 | $120,670 | $135,880 | $163,980 | $190,280 |
| Pennsylvania | $99,050 | $107,260 | $127,070 | $137,220 | $158,690 |
| Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $81,740 | $109,450 | $129,680 | $135,010 | $161,510 |
| Altoona, PA | $101,230 | $104,190 | $123,270 | $133,790 | $153,170 |
| Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $94,990 | $103,190 | $124,050 | $134,670 | $153,270 |
| Chambersburg, PA | $101,000 | $104,510 | $120,030 | $132,120 | $136,080 |
| Erie, PA | $97,400 | $97,700 | $111,260 | $124,500 | $132,440 |
| Gettysburg, PA | $106,530 | $107,220 | $124,520 | $130,650 | $138,110 |
| Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $71,960 | $103,690 | $123,110 | $135,840 | $157,730 |
| Johnstown, PA | $101,230 | $110,300 | $129,800 | $135,050 | $160,950 |
| Lancaster, PA | $61,450 | $103,770 | $124,070 | $131,650 | $155,080 |
| Lebanon, PA | $105,240 | $122,090 | $137,770 | $173,080 | $181,250 |
| Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $99,050 | $106,810 | $128,380 | $132,580 | $166,490 |
| Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $100,180 | $100,880 | $110,400 | $126,370 | $132,540 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $103,720 | $123,870 | $135,640 | $157,050 | $170,140 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $98,630 | $106,580 | $125,230 | $133,180 | $146,930 |
| Reading, PA | $104,230 | $120,530 | $130,160 | $148,960 | $158,790 |
| Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $103,940 | $108,500 | $126,230 | $142,150 | $154,110 |
| Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $102,720 | $106,220 | $123,480 | $137,610 | $138,030 |
| State College, PA | $100,210 | $106,850 | $128,480 | $131,360 | $153,170 |
| Williamsport, PA | $76,170 | $101,790 | $124,920 | $130,010 | $141,480 |
| York-Hanover, PA | $77,220 | $106,780 | $126,530 | $132,580 | $152,720 |
In Pennsylvania:
- Workers on average earn $61.09 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $47.62 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $76.29 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $65.33 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $47.78 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $91.48 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
| United States | $47.78 | $58.02 | $65.33 | $78.84 | $91.48 |
| Pennsylvania | $47.62 | $51.57 | $61.09 | $65.97 | $76.29 |
| Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $39.30 | $52.62 | $62.35 | $64.91 | $77.65 |
| Altoona, PA | $48.67 | $50.09 | $59.27 | $64.32 | $73.64 |
| Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $45.67 | $49.61 | $59.64 | $64.75 | $73.69 |
| Chambersburg, PA | $48.56 | $50.25 | $57.71 | $63.52 | $65.42 |
| Erie, PA | $46.83 | $46.97 | $53.49 | $59.86 | $63.67 |
| Gettysburg, PA | $51.22 | $51.55 | $59.87 | $62.81 | $66.40 |
| Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $34.59 | $49.85 | $59.19 | $65.31 | $75.83 |
| Johnstown, PA | $48.67 | $53.03 | $62.40 | $64.93 | $77.38 |
| Lancaster, PA | $29.54 | $49.89 | $59.65 | $63.29 | $74.56 |
| Lebanon, PA | $50.60 | $58.70 | $66.24 | $83.21 | $87.14 |
| Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $47.62 | $51.35 | $61.72 | $63.74 | $80.04 |
| Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $48.17 | $48.50 | $53.08 | $60.76 | $63.72 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $49.87 | $59.55 | $65.21 | $75.50 | $81.80 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $47.42 | $51.24 | $60.21 | $64.03 | $70.64 |
| Reading, PA | $50.11 | $57.95 | $62.58 | $71.62 | $76.34 |
| Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $49.97 | $52.16 | $60.69 | $68.34 | $74.09 |
| Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $49.39 | $51.07 | $59.36 | $66.16 | $66.36 |
| State College, PA | $48.18 | $51.37 | $61.77 | $63.15 | $73.64 |
| Williamsport, PA | $36.62 | $48.94 | $60.06 | $62.51 | $68.02 |
| York-Hanover, PA | $37.13 | $51.34 | $60.83 | $63.74 | $73.42 |