In California:
- Workers on average earn $46,980.
- 10% of workers earn $38,630 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $75,180 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $44,080.
- 10% of workers earn $29,940 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $65,570 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $29,940 | $35,980 | $44,080 | $54,570 | $65,570 |
| California | $38,630 | $44,460 | $46,980 | $59,200 | $75,180 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $38,070 | $42,950 | $45,580 | $50,220 | $65,690 |
| Chico, CA | $39,700 | $43,090 | $45,900 | $56,990 | $70,010 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $38,640 | $44,710 | $47,510 | $61,200 | $74,560 |
| El Centro, CA | $38,660 | $42,940 | $45,600 | $60,070 | $70,930 |
| Fresno, CA | $36,500 | $38,580 | $44,730 | $55,600 | $66,320 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $39,680 | $44,230 | $46,270 | $61,830 | $71,560 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $39,340 | $44,880 | $46,970 | $60,960 | $75,180 |
| Merced, CA | $39,170 | $43,470 | $45,490 | $53,990 | $70,640 |
| Modesto, CA | $39,260 | $44,000 | $46,190 | $51,510 | $68,970 |
| Napa, CA | $38,010 | $46,330 | $51,320 | $71,040 | $79,270 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $38,790 | $44,020 | $46,660 | $58,220 | $71,980 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $38,720 | $44,720 | $46,900 | $60,220 | $72,510 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $37,980 | $44,420 | $46,070 | $56,160 | $71,280 |
| Redding, CA | $36,500 | $42,180 | $44,950 | $53,320 | $67,910 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $37,510 | $43,580 | $44,990 | $49,350 | $63,760 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $38,230 | $44,970 | $46,840 | $56,570 | $74,710 |
| Salinas, CA | $40,020 | $44,970 | $48,220 | $61,950 | $76,360 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $37,910 | $44,440 | $46,980 | $56,920 | $72,700 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $44,660 | $46,470 | $51,520 | $62,960 | $83,990 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $41,530 | $47,900 | $55,520 | $64,780 | $82,700 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $40,390 | $44,300 | $48,320 | $62,480 | $74,130 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $40,810 | $45,360 | $48,220 | $61,130 | $75,680 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $40,660 | $44,660 | $47,320 | $58,440 | $75,130 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $44,430 | $47,240 | $52,380 | $64,300 | $77,270 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $39,140 | $43,950 | $46,090 | $56,550 | $71,240 |
| Vallejo, CA | $40,680 | $45,680 | $48,170 | $58,880 | $73,690 |
| Visalia, CA | $39,350 | $43,070 | $45,370 | $46,380 | $61,260 |
| Yuba City, CA | $39,230 | $43,890 | $46,040 | $53,430 | $65,940 |
In California:
- Workers on average earn $22.59 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $18.57 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $36.15 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $21.19 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $14.40 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $31.52 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
| United States | $14.40 | $17.30 | $21.19 | $26.24 | $31.52 |
| California | $18.57 | $21.37 | $22.59 | $28.46 | $36.15 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $18.30 | $20.65 | $21.91 | $24.15 | $31.58 |
| Chico, CA | $19.09 | $20.72 | $22.07 | $27.40 | $33.66 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $18.58 | $21.50 | $22.84 | $29.42 | $35.85 |
| El Centro, CA | $18.59 | $20.64 | $21.92 | $28.88 | $34.10 |
| Fresno, CA | $17.55 | $18.55 | $21.51 | $26.73 | $31.88 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $19.08 | $21.27 | $22.25 | $29.72 | $34.41 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $18.91 | $21.58 | $22.58 | $29.31 | $36.15 |
| Merced, CA | $18.83 | $20.90 | $21.87 | $25.96 | $33.96 |
| Modesto, CA | $18.88 | $21.15 | $22.21 | $24.76 | $33.16 |
| Napa, CA | $18.27 | $22.28 | $24.68 | $34.15 | $38.11 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $18.65 | $21.16 | $22.43 | $27.99 | $34.61 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $18.62 | $21.50 | $22.55 | $28.95 | $34.86 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $18.26 | $21.36 | $22.15 | $27.00 | $34.27 |
| Redding, CA | $17.55 | $20.28 | $21.61 | $25.63 | $32.65 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $18.04 | $20.95 | $21.63 | $23.73 | $30.65 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $18.38 | $21.62 | $22.52 | $27.20 | $35.92 |
| Salinas, CA | $19.24 | $21.62 | $23.18 | $29.78 | $36.71 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $18.23 | $21.36 | $22.59 | $27.37 | $34.95 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $21.47 | $22.34 | $24.77 | $30.27 | $40.38 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $19.97 | $23.03 | $26.69 | $31.15 | $39.76 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $19.42 | $21.30 | $23.23 | $30.04 | $35.64 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $19.62 | $21.81 | $23.18 | $29.39 | $36.38 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $19.55 | $21.47 | $22.75 | $28.09 | $36.12 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $21.36 | $22.71 | $25.18 | $30.91 | $37.15 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $18.82 | $21.13 | $22.16 | $27.19 | $34.25 |
| Vallejo, CA | $19.56 | $21.96 | $23.16 | $28.31 | $35.43 |
| Visalia, CA | $18.92 | $20.71 | $21.81 | $22.30 | $29.45 |
| Yuba City, CA | $18.86 | $21.10 | $22.14 | $25.69 | $31.70 |