In California:
- Workers on average earn $54,870.
- 10% of workers earn $38,860 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $77,590 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $48,520.
- 10% of workers earn $33,120 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $77,080 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $33,120 | $38,590 | $48,520 | $62,130 | $77,080 |
| California | $38,860 | $44,920 | $54,870 | $63,160 | $77,590 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $37,810 | $41,120 | $49,350 | $60,850 | $77,280 |
| Chico, CA | $37,750 | $42,230 | $50,770 | $60,650 | $71,620 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $39,010 | $44,220 | $51,760 | $60,630 | $73,170 |
| El Centro, CA | $37,820 | $38,860 | $46,250 | $59,140 | $72,880 |
| Fresno, CA | $37,690 | $42,470 | $50,790 | $61,270 | $76,150 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $37,840 | $39,650 | $47,380 | $59,570 | $73,650 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $38,620 | $44,600 | $51,390 | $61,890 | $77,280 |
| Merced, CA | $37,850 | $42,700 | $51,190 | $61,400 | $76,840 |
| Modesto, CA | $39,130 | $44,150 | $51,770 | $62,160 | $76,930 |
| Napa, CA | $43,140 | $47,950 | $59,060 | $75,600 | $80,170 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $38,980 | $43,310 | $51,760 | $60,680 | $71,500 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $38,980 | $43,920 | $51,830 | $61,060 | $72,910 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $38,050 | $43,810 | $52,570 | $60,120 | $75,100 |
| Redding, CA | $37,480 | $39,420 | $48,350 | $60,130 | $71,940 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $38,090 | $43,250 | $50,460 | $62,140 | $76,230 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $39,550 | $44,410 | $52,590 | $62,690 | $76,040 |
| Salinas, CA | $39,590 | $45,540 | $55,380 | $62,060 | $74,790 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $39,410 | $44,720 | $56,300 | $62,500 | $77,630 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $45,100 | $48,440 | $58,950 | $70,320 | $81,240 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $46,760 | $50,750 | $61,710 | $72,100 | $84,150 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $38,730 | $44,730 | $52,310 | $60,930 | $75,420 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $38,480 | $44,030 | $52,240 | $61,910 | $74,720 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $39,170 | $44,750 | $51,930 | $61,780 | $74,280 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $40,770 | $46,290 | $58,190 | $64,920 | $78,200 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $38,010 | $44,040 | $50,540 | $61,300 | $74,920 |
| Vallejo, CA | $40,570 | $45,300 | $56,150 | $64,850 | $78,330 |
| Visalia, CA | $37,020 | $39,070 | $47,170 | $58,480 | $74,650 |
| Yuba City, CA | $38,330 | $43,080 | $50,950 | $61,720 | $75,980 |
In California:
- Workers on average earn $26.38 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $18.69 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $37.30 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $23.33 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $15.92 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $37.06 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
| United States | $15.92 | $18.55 | $23.33 | $29.87 | $37.06 |
| California | $18.69 | $21.60 | $26.38 | $30.37 | $37.30 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $18.18 | $19.77 | $23.73 | $29.25 | $37.15 |
| Chico, CA | $18.15 | $20.30 | $24.41 | $29.16 | $34.44 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $18.76 | $21.26 | $24.89 | $29.15 | $35.18 |
| El Centro, CA | $18.18 | $18.68 | $22.24 | $28.43 | $35.04 |
| Fresno, CA | $18.12 | $20.42 | $24.42 | $29.46 | $36.61 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $18.19 | $19.06 | $22.78 | $28.64 | $35.41 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $18.57 | $21.44 | $24.71 | $29.76 | $37.15 |
| Merced, CA | $18.20 | $20.53 | $24.61 | $29.52 | $36.94 |
| Modesto, CA | $18.81 | $21.23 | $24.89 | $29.89 | $36.99 |
| Napa, CA | $20.74 | $23.05 | $28.39 | $36.34 | $38.55 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $18.74 | $20.82 | $24.89 | $29.17 | $34.37 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $18.74 | $21.12 | $24.92 | $29.36 | $35.05 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $18.30 | $21.06 | $25.27 | $28.90 | $36.11 |
| Redding, CA | $18.02 | $18.95 | $23.25 | $28.91 | $34.59 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $18.31 | $20.79 | $24.26 | $29.88 | $36.65 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $19.02 | $21.35 | $25.29 | $30.14 | $36.56 |
| Salinas, CA | $19.03 | $21.89 | $26.63 | $29.84 | $35.96 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $18.95 | $21.50 | $27.07 | $30.05 | $37.32 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $21.68 | $23.29 | $28.34 | $33.81 | $39.06 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $22.48 | $24.40 | $29.67 | $34.67 | $40.46 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $18.62 | $21.51 | $25.15 | $29.29 | $36.26 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $18.50 | $21.17 | $25.12 | $29.77 | $35.93 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $18.83 | $21.52 | $24.97 | $29.70 | $35.71 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $19.60 | $22.25 | $27.98 | $31.21 | $37.60 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $18.27 | $21.17 | $24.30 | $29.47 | $36.02 |
| Vallejo, CA | $19.51 | $21.78 | $26.99 | $31.18 | $37.66 |
| Visalia, CA | $17.80 | $18.79 | $22.68 | $28.11 | $35.89 |
| Yuba City, CA | $18.43 | $20.71 | $24.50 | $29.67 | $36.53 |