In California:
- Workers on average earn $38,440.
- 10% of workers earn $35,240 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $54,310 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $35,410.
- 10% of workers earn $27,210 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $47,890 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $27,210 | $29,900 | $35,410 | $38,670 | $47,890 |
| California | $35,240 | $36,350 | $38,440 | $45,460 | $54,310 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $34,320 | $34,800 | $36,320 | $41,430 | $47,670 |
| Chico, CA | $34,320 | $34,870 | $36,680 | $44,530 | $48,190 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $35,690 | $36,540 | $38,000 | $44,950 | $50,780 |
| El Centro, CA | $34,320 | $34,710 | $35,490 | $38,740 | $45,430 |
| Fresno, CA | $34,320 | $34,670 | $36,460 | $41,280 | $47,810 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $34,800 | $35,660 | $37,900 | $41,580 | $46,130 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $35,760 | $36,510 | $37,700 | $45,570 | $54,650 |
| Merced, CA | $34,320 | $34,980 | $37,740 | $43,720 | $48,060 |
| Modesto, CA | $35,170 | $35,900 | $37,430 | $44,700 | $49,260 |
| Napa, CA | $36,790 | $38,290 | $40,780 | $48,430 | $59,060 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $35,540 | $36,390 | $38,520 | $45,060 | $49,650 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $36,010 | $36,820 | $38,900 | $45,820 | $54,960 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $35,080 | $35,890 | $36,880 | $43,890 | $48,910 |
| Redding, CA | $34,320 | $34,790 | $36,450 | $42,100 | $47,980 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $34,430 | $35,330 | $36,720 | $44,460 | $48,110 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $35,560 | $36,260 | $38,100 | $44,650 | $49,570 |
| Salinas, CA | $35,420 | $36,270 | $37,970 | $44,650 | $49,460 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $35,470 | $36,270 | $37,810 | $45,020 | $49,320 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $38,270 | $40,010 | $43,850 | $47,900 | $58,960 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $39,300 | $40,980 | $44,220 | $47,010 | $58,300 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $35,250 | $35,980 | $37,780 | $45,030 | $49,300 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $36,040 | $36,670 | $38,620 | $45,430 | $49,020 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $35,170 | $36,040 | $37,200 | $44,680 | $49,480 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $37,110 | $37,940 | $39,570 | $45,740 | $55,260 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $34,680 | $35,790 | $37,660 | $44,590 | $48,840 |
| Vallejo, CA | $36,240 | $37,160 | $38,420 | $45,390 | $51,340 |
| Visalia, CA | $34,320 | $34,450 | $35,990 | $39,330 | $47,140 |
| Yuba City, CA | $34,750 | $35,630 | $37,310 | $45,020 | $50,390 |
In California:
- Workers on average earn $18.48 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $16.94 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $26.11 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $17.03 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $13.08 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $23.02 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
| United States | $13.08 | $14.38 | $17.03 | $18.59 | $23.02 |
| California | $16.94 | $17.48 | $18.48 | $21.86 | $26.11 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $16.50 | $16.73 | $17.46 | $19.92 | $22.92 |
| Chico, CA | $16.50 | $16.77 | $17.63 | $21.41 | $23.17 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $17.16 | $17.57 | $18.27 | $21.61 | $24.41 |
| El Centro, CA | $16.50 | $16.69 | $17.06 | $18.63 | $21.84 |
| Fresno, CA | $16.50 | $16.67 | $17.53 | $19.85 | $22.99 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $16.73 | $17.14 | $18.22 | $19.99 | $22.18 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $17.19 | $17.56 | $18.13 | $21.91 | $26.27 |
| Merced, CA | $16.50 | $16.82 | $18.14 | $21.02 | $23.11 |
| Modesto, CA | $16.91 | $17.26 | $18.00 | $21.49 | $23.68 |
| Napa, CA | $17.69 | $18.41 | $19.61 | $23.28 | $28.39 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $17.09 | $17.49 | $18.52 | $21.66 | $23.87 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $17.31 | $17.70 | $18.70 | $22.03 | $26.42 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $16.87 | $17.26 | $17.73 | $21.10 | $23.52 |
| Redding, CA | $16.50 | $16.73 | $17.53 | $20.24 | $23.07 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $16.55 | $16.99 | $17.66 | $21.38 | $23.13 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $17.10 | $17.44 | $18.32 | $21.46 | $23.83 |
| Salinas, CA | $17.03 | $17.44 | $18.26 | $21.47 | $23.78 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $17.05 | $17.44 | $18.18 | $21.64 | $23.71 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $18.40 | $19.24 | $21.08 | $23.03 | $28.35 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $18.89 | $19.70 | $21.26 | $22.60 | $28.03 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $16.95 | $17.30 | $18.16 | $21.65 | $23.70 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $17.33 | $17.63 | $18.57 | $21.84 | $23.57 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $16.91 | $17.33 | $17.89 | $21.48 | $23.79 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $17.84 | $18.24 | $19.02 | $21.99 | $26.57 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $16.67 | $17.21 | $18.11 | $21.44 | $23.48 |
| Vallejo, CA | $17.42 | $17.87 | $18.47 | $21.82 | $24.68 |
| Visalia, CA | $16.50 | $16.56 | $17.30 | $18.91 | $22.66 |
| Yuba City, CA | $16.71 | $17.13 | $17.94 | $21.64 | $24.23 |