In California:
- Workers on average earn $48,840.
- 10% of workers earn $37,380 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $79,260 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $38,630.
- 10% of workers earn $29,990 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $59,470 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $29,990 | $34,820 | $38,630 | $46,530 | $59,470 |
| California | $37,380 | $41,600 | $48,840 | $65,600 | $79,260 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $35,530 | $36,400 | $42,710 | $52,980 | $56,880 |
| Fresno, CA | $37,700 | $38,030 | $44,590 | $49,860 | $61,590 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $37,740 | $39,550 | $45,870 | $57,870 | $66,350 |
| Merced, CA | $35,740 | $39,000 | $44,190 | $50,390 | $54,740 |
| Modesto, CA | $37,270 | $37,270 | $44,320 | $50,590 | $78,800 |
| Napa, CA | $39,340 | $46,620 | $49,460 | $58,300 | $61,230 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $36,080 | $38,320 | $42,780 | $47,360 | $59,890 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $36,920 | $43,870 | $49,840 | $62,940 | $72,300 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $35,580 | $37,900 | $44,130 | $54,480 | $63,780 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $37,170 | $44,080 | $47,380 | $66,370 | $76,680 |
| Salinas, CA | $38,130 | $45,170 | $48,840 | $48,840 | $60,620 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $38,110 | $42,740 | $46,080 | $56,480 | $68,160 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $41,280 | $47,000 | $61,780 | $75,700 | $81,090 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $47,730 | $64,090 | $79,260 | $79,260 | $79,260 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $35,500 | $38,080 | $44,680 | $50,050 | $60,220 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $38,070 | $45,920 | $46,330 | $59,240 | $74,280 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $35,290 | $37,600 | $59,360 | $78,130 | $78,130 |
| Visalia, CA | $35,000 | $41,240 | $44,330 | $51,590 | $57,130 |
In California:
- Workers on average earn $23.48 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $17.97 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $38.11 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $18.57 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $14.42 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $28.59 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
| United States | $14.42 | $16.74 | $18.57 | $22.37 | $28.59 |
| California | $17.97 | $20.00 | $23.48 | $31.54 | $38.11 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $17.08 | $17.50 | $20.54 | $25.47 | $27.35 |
| Fresno, CA | $18.12 | $18.28 | $21.44 | $23.97 | $29.61 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $18.15 | $19.01 | $22.05 | $27.82 | $31.90 |
| Merced, CA | $17.18 | $18.75 | $21.24 | $24.23 | $26.32 |
| Modesto, CA | $17.92 | $17.92 | $21.31 | $24.32 | $37.89 |
| Napa, CA | $18.91 | $22.41 | $23.78 | $28.03 | $29.44 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $17.35 | $18.42 | $20.57 | $22.77 | $28.79 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $17.75 | $21.09 | $23.96 | $30.26 | $34.76 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $17.10 | $18.22 | $21.22 | $26.19 | $30.66 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $17.87 | $21.19 | $22.78 | $31.91 | $36.87 |
| Salinas, CA | $18.33 | $21.71 | $23.48 | $23.48 | $29.14 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $18.32 | $20.55 | $22.16 | $27.15 | $32.77 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $19.84 | $22.60 | $29.70 | $36.39 | $38.99 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $22.95 | $30.81 | $38.11 | $38.11 | $38.11 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $17.07 | $18.31 | $21.48 | $24.06 | $28.95 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $18.30 | $22.08 | $22.28 | $28.48 | $35.71 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $16.97 | $18.08 | $28.54 | $37.56 | $37.56 |
| Visalia, CA | $16.83 | $19.83 | $21.31 | $24.80 | $27.46 |