In California:
- Workers on average earn $42,870.
- 10% of workers earn $35,910 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $54,820 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $37,330.
- 10% of workers earn $30,110 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $49,260 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $30,110 | $34,450 | $37,330 | $44,650 | $49,260 |
| California | $35,910 | $37,630 | $42,870 | $45,820 | $54,820 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $35,020 | $36,640 | $39,070 | $44,650 | $54,860 |
| Chico, CA | $34,500 | $35,850 | $37,180 | $44,100 | $49,180 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $35,500 | $36,630 | $39,230 | $46,320 | $54,120 |
| El Centro, CA | $34,320 | $36,230 | $39,450 | $43,400 | $49,600 |
| Fresno, CA | $34,750 | $36,550 | $39,130 | $42,880 | $48,450 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $35,030 | $37,820 | $39,460 | $47,470 | $60,880 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $35,730 | $37,330 | $38,650 | $45,930 | $54,580 |
| Merced, CA | $34,930 | $36,130 | $38,080 | $44,040 | $49,440 |
| Modesto, CA | $35,900 | $37,180 | $41,320 | $46,660 | $58,860 |
| Napa, CA | $37,340 | $37,910 | $41,200 | $46,980 | $54,970 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $35,730 | $36,860 | $38,210 | $46,300 | $55,410 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $35,500 | $36,880 | $39,100 | $47,200 | $56,080 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $35,160 | $35,780 | $37,350 | $45,390 | $53,400 |
| Redding, CA | $34,360 | $35,710 | $38,250 | $43,910 | $49,320 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $35,900 | $39,380 | $43,200 | $44,060 | $49,160 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $36,600 | $37,650 | $43,200 | $45,680 | $53,840 |
| Salinas, CA | $35,620 | $37,390 | $39,200 | $45,900 | $56,860 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $36,040 | $36,870 | $39,160 | $46,230 | $55,120 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $37,990 | $39,870 | $45,130 | $50,700 | $58,370 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $39,120 | $42,720 | $44,970 | $53,810 | $62,820 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $35,670 | $36,760 | $39,280 | $45,800 | $51,190 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $36,230 | $37,450 | $38,710 | $46,630 | $52,000 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $35,170 | $36,730 | $37,960 | $46,330 | $55,370 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $36,890 | $37,690 | $40,650 | $46,430 | $56,200 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $37,610 | $43,850 | $44,220 | $44,220 | $50,040 |
| Vallejo, CA | $37,250 | $37,820 | $44,300 | $47,980 | $58,950 |
| Visalia, CA | $35,120 | $35,860 | $42,080 | $43,330 | $48,690 |
| Yuba City, CA | $35,140 | $37,770 | $39,460 | $44,850 | $50,210 |
In California:
- Workers on average earn $20.61 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $17.26 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $26.36 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $17.95 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $14.48 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $23.68 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
| United States | $14.48 | $16.56 | $17.95 | $21.47 | $23.68 |
| California | $17.26 | $18.09 | $20.61 | $22.03 | $26.36 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $16.84 | $17.61 | $18.78 | $21.47 | $26.37 |
| Chico, CA | $16.59 | $17.23 | $17.87 | $21.20 | $23.64 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $17.07 | $17.61 | $18.86 | $22.27 | $26.02 |
| El Centro, CA | $16.50 | $17.42 | $18.96 | $20.86 | $23.85 |
| Fresno, CA | $16.71 | $17.57 | $18.81 | $20.62 | $23.29 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $16.84 | $18.19 | $18.97 | $22.82 | $29.27 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $17.18 | $17.95 | $18.58 | $22.08 | $26.24 |
| Merced, CA | $16.79 | $17.37 | $18.31 | $21.17 | $23.77 |
| Modesto, CA | $17.26 | $17.88 | $19.86 | $22.43 | $28.30 |
| Napa, CA | $17.95 | $18.22 | $19.81 | $22.59 | $26.43 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $17.18 | $17.72 | $18.37 | $22.26 | $26.64 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $17.07 | $17.73 | $18.80 | $22.69 | $26.96 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $16.90 | $17.20 | $17.96 | $21.82 | $25.68 |
| Redding, CA | $16.52 | $17.17 | $18.39 | $21.11 | $23.71 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $17.26 | $18.93 | $20.77 | $21.18 | $23.64 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $17.60 | $18.10 | $20.77 | $21.96 | $25.88 |
| Salinas, CA | $17.13 | $17.98 | $18.85 | $22.07 | $27.34 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $17.33 | $17.73 | $18.83 | $22.23 | $26.50 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $18.26 | $19.17 | $21.70 | $24.37 | $28.06 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $18.81 | $20.54 | $21.62 | $25.87 | $30.20 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $17.15 | $17.68 | $18.89 | $22.02 | $24.61 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $17.42 | $18.01 | $18.61 | $22.42 | $25.00 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $16.91 | $17.66 | $18.25 | $22.27 | $26.62 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $17.73 | $18.12 | $19.54 | $22.32 | $27.02 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $18.08 | $21.08 | $21.26 | $21.26 | $24.06 |
| Vallejo, CA | $17.91 | $18.18 | $21.30 | $23.07 | $28.34 |
| Visalia, CA | $16.89 | $17.24 | $20.23 | $20.83 | $23.41 |
| Yuba City, CA | $16.89 | $18.16 | $18.97 | $21.56 | $24.14 |