In California:
- Workers on average earn $167,980.
- 10% of workers earn $97,800 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $300,800 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $146,910.
- 10% of workers earn $82,410 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $284,990 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $82,410 | $106,580 | $146,910 | $204,520 | $284,990 |
| California | $97,800 | $125,550 | $167,980 | $222,310 | $300,800 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $77,240 | $100,580 | $137,200 | $177,390 | $207,170 |
| Fresno, CA | $82,750 | $105,570 | $125,230 | $161,430 | $204,660 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $96,100 | $118,990 | $163,830 | $217,220 | $281,890 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $86,580 | $125,400 | $140,290 | $194,500 | $254,290 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $90,100 | $112,080 | $141,230 | $181,740 | $223,080 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $88,520 | $123,690 | $161,320 | $205,000 | $272,190 |
| Salinas, CA | $84,480 | $106,500 | $130,440 | $169,240 | $191,720 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $84,530 | $116,030 | $157,630 | $203,170 | $277,700 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $110,370 | $145,460 | $192,720 | $251,640 | $312,430 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $137,170 | $167,800 | $213,510 | $297,680 | $338,830 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $71,360 | $98,120 | $138,900 | $164,260 | $227,390 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $77,180 | $94,940 | $128,280 | $195,470 | $214,720 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $102,850 | $118,800 | $153,010 | $208,640 | $262,660 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $90,880 | $108,450 | $138,900 | $178,810 | $249,110 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $81,840 | $105,210 | $126,360 | $158,450 | $192,930 |
In California:
- Workers on average earn $80.76 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $47.02 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $144.62 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $70.63 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $39.62 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $137.01 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
| United States | $39.62 | $51.24 | $70.63 | $98.33 | $137.01 |
| California | $47.02 | $60.36 | $80.76 | $106.88 | $144.62 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $37.13 | $48.36 | $65.96 | $85.28 | $99.60 |
| Fresno, CA | $39.78 | $50.75 | $60.21 | $77.61 | $98.39 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $46.20 | $57.21 | $78.76 | $104.43 | $135.53 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $41.63 | $60.29 | $67.45 | $93.51 | $122.25 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $43.32 | $53.88 | $67.90 | $87.37 | $107.25 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $42.56 | $59.47 | $77.56 | $98.56 | $130.86 |
| Salinas, CA | $40.61 | $51.20 | $62.71 | $81.36 | $92.17 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $40.64 | $55.78 | $75.78 | $97.68 | $133.51 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $53.06 | $69.94 | $92.66 | $120.98 | $150.21 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $65.95 | $80.67 | $102.65 | $143.12 | $162.90 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $34.31 | $47.18 | $66.78 | $78.97 | $109.32 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $37.11 | $45.65 | $61.67 | $93.98 | $103.23 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $49.45 | $57.12 | $73.56 | $100.31 | $126.28 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $43.69 | $52.14 | $66.78 | $85.97 | $119.76 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $39.35 | $50.58 | $60.75 | $76.18 | $92.75 |