In San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA:
- Workers on average earn $163,190.
- 10% of workers earn $97,050 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $282,400 or more.
In California:
- Workers on average earn $170,080.
- 10% of workers earn $96,430 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $307,600 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $149,280.
- 10% of workers earn $88,200 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $267,810 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $88,200 | $111,110 | $149,280 | $199,290 | $267,810 |
| California | $96,430 | $129,210 | $170,080 | $224,990 | $307,600 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $97,050 | $124,470 | $163,190 | $208,460 | $282,400 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $87,960 | $104,280 | $138,130 | $174,060 | $216,540 |
| Chico, CA | $97,640 | $120,390 | $139,830 | $172,160 | $224,050 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $89,280 | $110,250 | $135,210 | $173,760 | $202,230 |
| El Centro, CA | $79,860 | $110,500 | $137,930 | $164,000 | $227,430 |
| Fresno, CA | $89,920 | $117,250 | $143,180 | $168,160 | $211,600 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $98,810 | $126,970 | $168,400 | $216,320 | $299,740 |
| Merced, CA | $91,470 | $120,640 | $153,210 | $191,650 | $264,970 |
| Modesto, CA | $96,470 | $125,430 | $153,630 | $193,660 | $229,450 |
| Napa, CA | $96,250 | $117,680 | $167,490 | $197,880 | $223,110 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $85,500 | $109,460 | $132,320 | $169,300 | $210,080 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $68,940 | $96,920 | $125,330 | $155,750 | $199,090 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $79,890 | $116,030 | $162,230 | $199,810 | $268,280 |
| Redding, CA | $92,220 | $115,740 | $143,330 | $177,580 | $213,320 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $59,940 | $98,520 | $139,010 | $187,540 | $231,810 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $86,210 | $119,170 | $155,360 | $201,760 | $295,790 |
| Salinas, CA | $86,590 | $113,770 | $150,390 | $194,040 | $243,470 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $123,950 | $160,250 | $209,340 | $282,700 | $323,850 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $124,990 | $168,530 | $220,460 | $307,460 | $397,910 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $93,220 | $99,590 | $129,710 | $177,730 | $200,010 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $85,150 | $126,570 | $164,570 | $216,480 | $272,610 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $94,550 | $126,980 | $165,160 | $207,160 | $274,000 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $85,280 | $121,660 | $161,550 | $203,110 | $231,570 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $73,620 | $101,260 | $136,410 | $178,160 | $222,860 |
| Vallejo, CA | $85,330 | $123,900 | $163,560 | $192,650 | $239,700 |
| Visalia, CA | $83,690 | $114,930 | $142,320 | $177,370 | $235,270 |
| Yuba City, CA | $63,330 | $106,200 | $143,210 | $182,410 | $226,900 |
In San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA:
- Workers on average earn $78.46 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $46.66 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $135.77 or more per hour.
In California:
- Workers on average earn $81.77 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $46.36 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $147.89 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $71.77 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $42.40 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $128.76 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
| United States | $42.40 | $53.42 | $71.77 | $95.81 | $128.76 |
| California | $46.36 | $62.12 | $81.77 | $108.17 | $147.89 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $46.66 | $59.84 | $78.46 | $100.22 | $135.77 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $42.29 | $50.14 | $66.41 | $83.69 | $104.11 |
| Chico, CA | $46.94 | $57.88 | $67.23 | $82.77 | $107.72 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $42.93 | $53.00 | $65.01 | $83.54 | $97.22 |
| El Centro, CA | $38.39 | $53.13 | $66.31 | $78.85 | $109.34 |
| Fresno, CA | $43.23 | $56.37 | $68.84 | $80.84 | $101.73 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $47.50 | $61.04 | $80.96 | $104.00 | $144.11 |
| Merced, CA | $43.98 | $58.00 | $73.66 | $92.14 | $127.39 |
| Modesto, CA | $46.38 | $60.30 | $73.86 | $93.11 | $110.31 |
| Napa, CA | $46.27 | $56.58 | $80.52 | $95.13 | $107.26 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $41.11 | $52.62 | $63.61 | $81.40 | $101.00 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $33.14 | $46.59 | $60.26 | $74.88 | $95.71 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $38.41 | $55.78 | $78.00 | $96.06 | $128.98 |
| Redding, CA | $44.34 | $55.65 | $68.91 | $85.38 | $102.56 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $28.82 | $47.36 | $66.83 | $90.16 | $111.45 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $41.45 | $57.29 | $74.69 | $97.00 | $142.21 |
| Salinas, CA | $41.63 | $54.70 | $72.30 | $93.29 | $117.05 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $59.59 | $77.04 | $100.65 | $135.92 | $155.70 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $60.09 | $81.03 | $105.99 | $147.82 | $191.30 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $44.82 | $47.88 | $62.36 | $85.45 | $96.16 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $40.94 | $60.85 | $79.12 | $104.08 | $131.06 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $45.46 | $61.05 | $79.40 | $99.60 | $131.73 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $41.00 | $58.49 | $77.67 | $97.65 | $111.33 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $35.39 | $48.68 | $65.58 | $85.66 | $107.14 |
| Vallejo, CA | $41.02 | $59.57 | $78.63 | $92.62 | $115.24 |
| Visalia, CA | $40.24 | $55.25 | $68.43 | $85.28 | $113.11 |
| Yuba City, CA | $30.45 | $51.06 | $68.85 | $87.70 | $109.09 |