In California:
- Workers on average earn $141,480.
- 10% of workers earn $72,800 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $274,660 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $123,860.
- 10% of workers earn $73,390 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $224,340 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $73,390 | $94,700 | $123,860 | $166,100 | $224,340 |
| California | $72,800 | $98,470 | $141,480 | $205,390 | $274,660 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $66,700 | $92,920 | $132,670 | $175,840 | $220,480 |
| Chico, CA | $69,130 | $80,130 | $131,520 | $164,090 | $207,650 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $76,520 | $106,780 | $138,630 | $178,280 | $232,920 |
| El Centro, CA | $56,560 | $83,720 | $132,620 | $163,280 | $209,070 |
| Fresno, CA | $72,730 | $95,060 | $136,130 | $186,890 | $246,820 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $61,270 | $94,140 | $127,010 | $165,890 | $214,800 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $68,630 | $95,530 | $134,230 | $182,850 | $228,400 |
| Merced, CA | $57,200 | $80,630 | $114,510 | $175,100 | $260,000 |
| Modesto, CA | $65,580 | $95,000 | $138,950 | $202,240 | $223,830 |
| Napa, CA | $84,930 | $109,580 | $167,530 | $245,310 | $277,270 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $72,170 | $95,900 | $131,680 | $171,500 | $210,120 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $70,310 | $94,670 | $135,070 | $170,630 | $219,610 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $65,430 | $92,820 | $126,540 | $170,540 | $212,440 |
| Redding, CA | $67,270 | $88,260 | $124,210 | $170,050 | $219,900 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $73,380 | $96,570 | $135,010 | $171,960 | $214,740 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $74,070 | $101,140 | $159,350 | $215,450 | $243,260 |
| Salinas, CA | $78,640 | $98,820 | $140,610 | $189,420 | $222,350 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $78,210 | $99,450 | $138,080 | $200,610 | $290,480 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $67,320 | $104,010 | $166,310 | $224,090 | $315,430 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $88,450 | $109,100 | $171,210 | $227,060 | $288,910 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $76,840 | $93,620 | $126,700 | $187,270 | $258,630 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $76,570 | $97,280 | $138,640 | $198,910 | $237,750 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $61,670 | $83,480 | $130,290 | $194,580 | $284,860 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $73,590 | $101,540 | $143,150 | $207,990 | $230,710 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $71,240 | $94,120 | $137,010 | $205,390 | $228,300 |
| Vallejo, CA | $79,460 | $110,520 | $170,730 | $223,180 | $231,840 |
| Visalia, CA | $75,920 | $81,120 | $125,770 | $163,150 | $219,090 |
| Yuba City, CA | $73,980 | $92,330 | $129,680 | $179,920 | $229,370 |
In California:
- Workers on average earn $68.02 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $35.00 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $132.05 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $59.55 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $35.29 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $107.86 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
| United States | $35.29 | $45.53 | $59.55 | $79.85 | $107.86 |
| California | $35.00 | $47.34 | $68.02 | $98.75 | $132.05 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $32.07 | $44.67 | $63.78 | $84.54 | $106.00 |
| Chico, CA | $33.24 | $38.53 | $63.23 | $78.89 | $99.83 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $36.79 | $51.34 | $66.65 | $85.71 | $111.98 |
| El Centro, CA | $27.19 | $40.25 | $63.76 | $78.50 | $100.51 |
| Fresno, CA | $34.97 | $45.70 | $65.45 | $89.85 | $118.66 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $29.46 | $45.26 | $61.06 | $79.76 | $103.27 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $33.00 | $45.93 | $64.54 | $87.91 | $109.81 |
| Merced, CA | $27.50 | $38.76 | $55.05 | $84.18 | $125.00 |
| Modesto, CA | $31.53 | $45.67 | $66.80 | $97.23 | $107.61 |
| Napa, CA | $40.83 | $52.69 | $80.54 | $117.94 | $133.30 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $34.70 | $46.10 | $63.31 | $82.45 | $101.02 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $33.80 | $45.52 | $64.94 | $82.03 | $105.58 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $31.46 | $44.63 | $60.84 | $81.99 | $102.13 |
| Redding, CA | $32.34 | $42.43 | $59.72 | $81.75 | $105.72 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $35.28 | $46.43 | $64.91 | $82.67 | $103.24 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $35.61 | $48.62 | $76.61 | $103.58 | $116.95 |
| Salinas, CA | $37.81 | $47.51 | $67.60 | $91.07 | $106.90 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $37.60 | $47.81 | $66.38 | $96.45 | $139.65 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $32.37 | $50.00 | $79.96 | $107.73 | $151.65 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $42.52 | $52.45 | $82.31 | $109.16 | $138.90 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $36.94 | $45.01 | $60.91 | $90.03 | $124.34 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $36.81 | $46.77 | $66.66 | $95.63 | $114.30 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $29.65 | $40.14 | $62.64 | $93.55 | $136.95 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $35.38 | $48.82 | $68.82 | $100.00 | $110.92 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $34.25 | $45.25 | $65.87 | $98.75 | $109.76 |
| Vallejo, CA | $38.20 | $53.13 | $82.08 | $107.30 | $111.46 |
| Visalia, CA | $36.50 | $39.00 | $60.47 | $78.44 | $105.33 |
| Yuba City, CA | $35.57 | $44.39 | $62.34 | $86.50 | $110.27 |