In Pennsylvania:
- Workers on average earn $100,150.
- 10% of workers earn $61,600 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $160,560 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $102,320.
- 10% of workers earn $61,580 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $167,970 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $61,580 | $78,440 | $102,320 | $133,100 | $167,970 |
| Pennsylvania | $61,600 | $78,370 | $100,150 | $128,640 | $160,560 |
| Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $60,630 | $77,300 | $100,050 | $127,820 | $161,190 |
| Altoona, PA | $56,630 | $67,890 | $87,660 | $109,180 | $128,490 |
| Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $58,610 | $73,010 | $87,860 | $117,300 | $141,390 |
| Chambersburg, PA | $56,820 | $67,980 | $92,370 | $107,290 | $130,200 |
| Erie, PA | $59,280 | $71,270 | $93,590 | $117,680 | $135,090 |
| Gettysburg, PA | $51,420 | $71,170 | $88,100 | $116,360 | $130,600 |
| Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $59,880 | $75,800 | $97,850 | $125,850 | $155,690 |
| Johnstown, PA | $54,480 | $63,140 | $81,070 | $105,330 | $128,970 |
| Lancaster, PA | $61,000 | $76,370 | $95,820 | $120,310 | $141,730 |
| Lebanon, PA | $61,010 | $71,900 | $88,010 | $115,070 | $139,730 |
| Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $60,410 | $75,190 | $96,830 | $120,160 | $142,820 |
| Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $53,600 | $63,780 | $84,080 | $104,330 | $127,660 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $65,240 | $82,200 | $104,160 | $133,100 | $167,770 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $61,210 | $77,570 | $99,320 | $124,780 | $154,740 |
| Reading, PA | $61,370 | $76,640 | $98,040 | $122,940 | $148,050 |
| Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $57,280 | $69,870 | $91,820 | $122,270 | $138,610 |
| Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $59,780 | $74,900 | $94,870 | $124,460 | $158,220 |
| State College, PA | $50,880 | $64,810 | $81,820 | $107,900 | $130,930 |
| Williamsport, PA | $58,650 | $72,990 | $93,020 | $113,390 | $127,940 |
| York-Hanover, PA | $62,920 | $79,060 | $100,170 | $127,400 | $155,540 |
In Pennsylvania:
- Workers on average earn $48.15 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $29.62 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $77.19 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $49.19 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $29.61 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $80.76 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
| United States | $29.61 | $37.71 | $49.19 | $63.99 | $80.76 |
| Pennsylvania | $29.62 | $37.68 | $48.15 | $61.85 | $77.19 |
| Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $29.15 | $37.16 | $48.10 | $61.45 | $77.49 |
| Altoona, PA | $27.23 | $32.64 | $42.15 | $52.49 | $61.77 |
| Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $28.18 | $35.10 | $42.24 | $56.39 | $67.98 |
| Chambersburg, PA | $27.32 | $32.68 | $44.41 | $51.58 | $62.59 |
| Erie, PA | $28.50 | $34.26 | $45.00 | $56.58 | $64.95 |
| Gettysburg, PA | $24.72 | $34.21 | $42.36 | $55.94 | $62.79 |
| Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $28.79 | $36.44 | $47.05 | $60.50 | $74.85 |
| Johnstown, PA | $26.19 | $30.36 | $38.98 | $50.64 | $62.01 |
| Lancaster, PA | $29.33 | $36.72 | $46.07 | $57.84 | $68.14 |
| Lebanon, PA | $29.33 | $34.57 | $42.31 | $55.32 | $67.18 |
| Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $29.04 | $36.15 | $46.55 | $57.77 | $68.66 |
| Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $25.77 | $30.66 | $40.42 | $50.16 | $61.37 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $31.37 | $39.52 | $50.08 | $63.99 | $80.66 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $29.43 | $37.29 | $47.75 | $59.99 | $74.39 |
| Reading, PA | $29.51 | $36.85 | $47.13 | $59.11 | $71.18 |
| Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $27.54 | $33.59 | $44.15 | $58.78 | $66.64 |
| Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $28.74 | $36.01 | $45.61 | $59.84 | $76.07 |
| State College, PA | $24.46 | $31.16 | $39.34 | $51.88 | $62.95 |
| Williamsport, PA | $28.20 | $35.09 | $44.72 | $54.51 | $61.51 |
| York-Hanover, PA | $30.25 | $38.01 | $48.16 | $61.25 | $74.78 |