In California:
- Workers on average earn $99,520.
- 10% of workers earn $69,170 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $149,650 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $91,640.
- 10% of workers earn $62,250 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $136,660 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $62,250 | $75,320 | $91,640 | $114,220 | $136,660 |
| California | $69,170 | $80,860 | $99,520 | $129,140 | $149,650 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $60,170 | $71,240 | $86,200 | $115,270 | $130,480 |
| Fresno, CA | $61,400 | $64,230 | $77,610 | $93,940 | $119,580 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $64,930 | $79,520 | $96,870 | $121,210 | $141,050 |
| Modesto, CA | $74,680 | $79,800 | $102,480 | $109,210 | $131,440 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $72,090 | $76,450 | $96,260 | $113,650 | $143,330 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $61,590 | $72,310 | $87,860 | $113,630 | $133,890 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $70,250 | $80,790 | $95,620 | $122,780 | $143,500 |
| Salinas, CA | $73,690 | $84,030 | $103,970 | $130,290 | $144,020 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $73,960 | $82,450 | $107,010 | $134,580 | $149,800 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $78,800 | $88,240 | $117,360 | $137,330 | $169,380 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $86,000 | $95,270 | $131,730 | $161,620 | $171,270 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $71,240 | $84,760 | $110,470 | $123,590 | $132,680 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $73,930 | $81,170 | $95,870 | $115,010 | $129,250 |
| Vallejo, CA | $76,380 | $81,790 | $98,590 | $123,070 | $144,020 |
| Visalia, CA | $62,230 | $82,300 | $97,970 | $121,350 | $121,350 |
In California:
- Workers on average earn $47.84 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $33.26 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $71.95 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $44.06 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $29.93 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $65.70 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
| United States | $29.93 | $36.21 | $44.06 | $54.91 | $65.70 |
| California | $33.26 | $38.88 | $47.84 | $62.09 | $71.95 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $28.93 | $34.25 | $41.44 | $55.42 | $62.73 |
| Fresno, CA | $29.52 | $30.88 | $37.31 | $45.16 | $57.49 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $31.22 | $38.23 | $46.57 | $58.27 | $67.81 |
| Modesto, CA | $35.90 | $38.37 | $49.27 | $52.50 | $63.19 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $34.66 | $36.76 | $46.28 | $54.64 | $68.91 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $29.61 | $34.77 | $42.24 | $54.63 | $64.37 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $33.77 | $38.84 | $45.97 | $59.03 | $68.99 |
| Salinas, CA | $35.43 | $40.40 | $49.99 | $62.64 | $69.24 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $35.56 | $39.64 | $51.45 | $64.70 | $72.02 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $37.89 | $42.42 | $56.43 | $66.03 | $81.43 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $41.35 | $45.80 | $63.33 | $77.70 | $82.34 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $34.25 | $40.75 | $53.11 | $59.42 | $63.79 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $35.54 | $39.02 | $46.09 | $55.29 | $62.14 |
| Vallejo, CA | $36.72 | $39.32 | $47.40 | $59.17 | $69.24 |
| Visalia, CA | $29.92 | $39.57 | $47.10 | $58.34 | $58.34 |