In Montana:
- Workers on average earn $79,700.
- 10% of workers earn $62,260 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $103,530 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $91,640.
- 10% of workers earn $62,250 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $136,660 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $62,250 | $75,320 | $91,640 | $114,220 | $136,660 |
| Montana | $62,260 | $63,070 | $79,700 | $86,260 | $103,530 |
| Helena, MT | $63,070 | $79,700 | $79,700 | $79,700 | $103,530 |
| Missoula, MT | $51,230 | $51,230 | $62,500 | $76,520 | $86,610 |
In Montana:
- Workers on average earn $38.32 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $29.93 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $49.77 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $44.06 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $29.93 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $65.70 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
| United States | $29.93 | $36.21 | $44.06 | $54.91 | $65.70 |
| Montana | $29.93 | $30.32 | $38.32 | $41.47 | $49.77 |
| Helena, MT | $30.32 | $38.32 | $38.32 | $38.32 | $49.77 |
| Missoula, MT | $24.63 | $24.63 | $30.05 | $36.79 | $41.64 |