In Montana:
- Workers on average earn $74,650.
- 10% of workers earn $57,350 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $124,010 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $83,510.
- 10% of workers earn $56,250 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $169,230 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $56,250 | $65,210 | $83,510 | $122,460 | $169,230 |
| Montana | $57,350 | $64,410 | $74,650 | $83,870 | $124,010 |
| Billings, MT | $59,410 | $65,330 | $77,890 | $83,870 | $133,510 |
| Missoula, MT | $51,120 | $64,410 | $77,930 | $94,290 | $125,180 |
In Montana:
- Workers on average earn $35.89 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $27.57 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $59.62 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $40.15 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $27.04 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $81.36 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
| United States | $27.04 | $31.35 | $40.15 | $58.88 | $81.36 |
| Montana | $27.57 | $30.97 | $35.89 | $40.32 | $59.62 |
| Billings, MT | $28.56 | $31.41 | $37.45 | $40.32 | $64.19 |
| Missoula, MT | $24.58 | $30.97 | $37.47 | $45.33 | $60.18 |