In California:
- Workers on average earn $164,610.
- 10% of workers earn $90,560 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $213,820 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $140,910.
- 10% of workers earn $99,290 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $174,230 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $99,290 | $129,380 | $140,910 | $161,840 | $174,230 |
| California | $90,560 | $138,360 | $164,610 | $197,860 | $213,820 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $125,170 | $152,210 | $161,930 | $179,960 | $200,850 |
| Chico, CA | $123,040 | $135,340 | $161,410 | $179,540 | $200,680 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $134,230 | $144,560 | $164,910 | $177,600 | $203,530 |
| El Centro, CA | $123,600 | $129,510 | $158,490 | $179,820 | $201,290 |
| Fresno, CA | $128,300 | $151,320 | $169,160 | $189,760 | $211,110 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $127,910 | $149,170 | $171,900 | $182,750 | $205,230 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $62,800 | $133,030 | $157,440 | $183,690 | $209,060 |
| Merced, CA | $125,530 | $129,810 | $154,870 | $168,560 | $197,190 |
| Modesto, CA | $130,320 | $153,310 | $160,520 | $173,300 | $211,820 |
| Napa, CA | $145,780 | $169,160 | $200,580 | $217,380 | $217,420 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $134,720 | $161,560 | $166,310 | $195,430 | $210,180 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $131,880 | $141,730 | $166,850 | $186,150 | $211,930 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $80,740 | $131,880 | $160,430 | $177,920 | $202,760 |
| Redding, CA | $82,190 | $139,480 | $166,800 | $179,540 | $213,400 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $103,810 | $131,620 | $161,870 | $187,280 | $207,020 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $104,420 | $156,420 | $172,680 | $202,560 | $213,820 |
| Salinas, CA | $127,340 | $152,510 | $166,470 | $191,920 | $203,360 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $131,400 | $154,000 | $165,130 | $201,750 | $214,480 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $135,580 | $164,560 | $177,410 | $220,120 | $229,220 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $151,900 | $158,280 | $199,040 | $224,830 | $234,080 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $132,870 | $154,690 | $172,860 | $202,780 | $202,810 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $131,330 | $139,170 | $161,940 | $185,430 | $220,760 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $130,670 | $140,610 | $162,520 | $179,960 | $208,880 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $138,320 | $159,800 | $170,570 | $210,760 | $218,160 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $99,360 | $136,980 | $162,440 | $194,500 | $210,420 |
| Vallejo, CA | $129,170 | $155,240 | $170,870 | $201,860 | $211,690 |
| Visalia, CA | $123,380 | $136,700 | $158,080 | $176,270 | $192,400 |
| Yuba City, CA | $104,280 | $132,710 | $161,240 | $174,440 | $200,240 |
In California:
- Workers on average earn $79.14 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $43.54 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $102.80 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $67.75 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $47.73 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $83.77 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
| United States | $47.73 | $62.20 | $67.75 | $77.81 | $83.77 |
| California | $43.54 | $66.52 | $79.14 | $95.12 | $102.80 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $60.18 | $73.18 | $77.85 | $86.52 | $96.56 |
| Chico, CA | $59.16 | $65.07 | $77.60 | $86.32 | $96.48 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $64.54 | $69.50 | $79.29 | $85.39 | $97.85 |
| El Centro, CA | $59.42 | $62.26 | $76.20 | $86.45 | $96.77 |
| Fresno, CA | $61.68 | $72.75 | $81.33 | $91.23 | $101.50 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $61.49 | $71.72 | $82.64 | $87.86 | $98.67 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $30.19 | $63.96 | $75.69 | $88.31 | $100.51 |
| Merced, CA | $60.35 | $62.41 | $74.46 | $81.04 | $94.80 |
| Modesto, CA | $62.65 | $73.71 | $77.17 | $83.32 | $101.84 |
| Napa, CA | $70.09 | $81.33 | $96.43 | $104.51 | $104.53 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $64.77 | $77.67 | $79.96 | $93.96 | $101.05 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $63.41 | $68.14 | $80.22 | $89.49 | $101.89 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $38.82 | $63.40 | $77.13 | $85.54 | $97.48 |
| Redding, CA | $39.52 | $67.06 | $80.19 | $86.32 | $102.60 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $49.91 | $63.28 | $77.82 | $90.04 | $99.53 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $50.20 | $75.20 | $83.02 | $97.38 | $102.80 |
| Salinas, CA | $61.22 | $73.32 | $80.03 | $92.27 | $97.77 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $63.18 | $74.04 | $79.39 | $97.00 | $103.11 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $65.18 | $79.11 | $85.29 | $105.83 | $110.20 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $73.03 | $76.10 | $95.69 | $108.09 | $112.54 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $63.88 | $74.37 | $83.11 | $97.49 | $97.50 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $63.14 | $66.91 | $77.86 | $89.15 | $106.14 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $62.82 | $67.60 | $78.13 | $86.52 | $100.43 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $66.50 | $76.83 | $82.00 | $101.33 | $104.89 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $47.77 | $65.86 | $78.10 | $93.51 | $101.16 |
| Vallejo, CA | $62.10 | $74.64 | $82.15 | $97.05 | $101.78 |
| Visalia, CA | $59.32 | $65.72 | $76.00 | $84.75 | $92.50 |
| Yuba City, CA | $50.14 | $63.81 | $77.52 | $83.87 | $96.27 |