In Pennsylvania:
- Workers on average earn $130,140.
- 10% of workers earn $102,940 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $163,720 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $132,300.
- 10% of workers earn $101,340 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $174,420 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $101,340 | $117,990 | $132,300 | $156,700 | $174,420 |
| Pennsylvania | $102,940 | $110,960 | $130,140 | $142,720 | $163,720 |
| Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $110,660 | $116,600 | $133,890 | $138,520 | $161,920 |
| Altoona, PA | $94,270 | $102,910 | $119,930 | $134,570 | $155,430 |
| Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $103,390 | $111,240 | $126,180 | $149,240 | $167,960 |
| Chambersburg, PA | $100,480 | $101,500 | $117,780 | $128,670 | $153,140 |
| Erie, PA | $97,570 | $102,600 | $122,100 | $124,690 | $135,210 |
| Gettysburg, PA | $103,680 | $112,430 | $132,510 | $141,710 | $157,610 |
| Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $103,430 | $121,810 | $132,670 | $147,060 | $159,260 |
| Johnstown, PA | $98,680 | $103,190 | $115,950 | $124,890 | $134,190 |
| Lancaster, PA | $107,000 | $126,020 | $133,940 | $141,170 | $160,340 |
| Lebanon, PA | $102,860 | $111,070 | $128,790 | $154,570 | $166,410 |
| Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $105,000 | $113,300 | $127,610 | $132,310 | $163,450 |
| Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $101,790 | $104,930 | $120,360 | $132,570 | $144,420 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $104,000 | $125,260 | $135,700 | $154,800 | $169,390 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $102,680 | $107,290 | $119,630 | $132,150 | $154,370 |
| Reading, PA | $106,120 | $120,330 | $135,390 | $142,010 | $161,540 |
| Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $85,990 | $104,740 | $126,820 | $131,160 | $152,910 |
| Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $99,990 | $103,460 | $122,040 | $137,880 | $145,440 |
| State College, PA | $98,840 | $104,800 | $124,470 | $127,280 | $151,000 |
| Williamsport, PA | $99,990 | $107,650 | $123,830 | $129,940 | $142,030 |
| York-Hanover, PA | $105,360 | $121,300 | $131,700 | $134,990 | $155,160 |
In Pennsylvania:
- Workers on average earn $62.57 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $49.49 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $78.71 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $63.61 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $48.72 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $83.86 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
| United States | $48.72 | $56.73 | $63.61 | $75.34 | $83.86 |
| Pennsylvania | $49.49 | $53.35 | $62.57 | $68.62 | $78.71 |
| Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $53.20 | $56.06 | $64.37 | $66.60 | $77.85 |
| Altoona, PA | $45.32 | $49.48 | $57.66 | $64.70 | $74.73 |
| Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $49.71 | $53.48 | $60.66 | $71.75 | $80.75 |
| Chambersburg, PA | $48.31 | $48.80 | $56.63 | $61.86 | $73.63 |
| Erie, PA | $46.91 | $49.33 | $58.70 | $59.95 | $65.00 |
| Gettysburg, PA | $49.85 | $54.05 | $63.71 | $68.13 | $75.78 |
| Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $49.73 | $58.56 | $63.79 | $70.70 | $76.57 |
| Johnstown, PA | $47.44 | $49.61 | $55.75 | $60.04 | $64.52 |
| Lancaster, PA | $51.44 | $60.59 | $64.39 | $67.87 | $77.09 |
| Lebanon, PA | $49.45 | $53.40 | $61.92 | $74.31 | $80.01 |
| Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $50.48 | $54.47 | $61.35 | $63.61 | $78.58 |
| Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $48.94 | $50.45 | $57.86 | $63.74 | $69.43 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $50.00 | $60.22 | $65.24 | $74.43 | $81.44 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $49.36 | $51.58 | $57.52 | $63.54 | $74.22 |
| Reading, PA | $51.02 | $57.85 | $65.09 | $68.28 | $77.66 |
| Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $41.34 | $50.36 | $60.97 | $63.06 | $73.51 |
| Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $48.07 | $49.74 | $58.68 | $66.29 | $69.92 |
| State College, PA | $47.52 | $50.39 | $59.84 | $61.19 | $72.60 |
| Williamsport, PA | $48.07 | $51.76 | $59.54 | $62.47 | $68.28 |
| York-Hanover, PA | $50.65 | $58.32 | $63.32 | $64.90 | $74.60 |