In California:
- Workers on average earn $42,660.
- 10% of workers earn $35,680 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $63,450 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $35,510.
- 10% of workers earn $27,640 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $48,570 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $27,640 | $30,350 | $35,510 | $39,590 | $48,570 |
| California | $35,680 | $36,990 | $42,660 | $49,330 | $63,450 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $34,320 | $34,690 | $35,670 | $38,900 | $49,950 |
| Chico, CA | $34,520 | $35,010 | $36,540 | $40,470 | $46,700 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $34,950 | $35,850 | $37,510 | $46,400 | $48,640 |
| El Centro, CA | $34,320 | $34,800 | $38,460 | $41,590 | $45,240 |
| Fresno, CA | $34,320 | $34,820 | $36,860 | $41,430 | $49,200 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $34,320 | $35,080 | $35,770 | $36,980 | $37,050 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $35,970 | $37,240 | $43,530 | $49,740 | $60,480 |
| Merced, CA | $34,380 | $35,130 | $36,050 | $38,030 | $46,090 |
| Modesto, CA | $35,310 | $35,940 | $38,400 | $44,530 | $57,740 |
| Napa, CA | $37,370 | $38,400 | $44,260 | $48,360 | $58,120 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $35,030 | $35,790 | $36,800 | $44,870 | $58,510 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $34,960 | $35,900 | $37,080 | $45,170 | $49,730 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $35,720 | $36,170 | $37,530 | $46,400 | $60,160 |
| Redding, CA | $34,320 | $34,800 | $35,900 | $41,320 | $60,020 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $34,850 | $35,890 | $39,200 | $46,490 | $53,950 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $36,110 | $36,590 | $38,730 | $46,940 | $68,370 |
| Salinas, CA | $35,520 | $36,540 | $38,810 | $47,180 | $60,220 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $36,350 | $37,120 | $42,150 | $47,820 | $59,050 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $39,240 | $42,300 | $46,590 | $63,870 | $74,500 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $40,440 | $44,020 | $48,200 | $66,190 | $75,520 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $35,210 | $35,720 | $37,190 | $43,290 | $47,380 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $35,870 | $36,480 | $38,730 | $46,820 | $66,290 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $35,790 | $36,480 | $38,400 | $45,130 | $50,250 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $37,090 | $38,280 | $42,740 | $48,470 | $67,420 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $35,060 | $35,680 | $37,320 | $45,180 | $64,340 |
| Vallejo, CA | $36,660 | $37,660 | $43,090 | $68,160 | $74,540 |
| Visalia, CA | $34,320 | $34,320 | $35,470 | $39,160 | $45,040 |
| Yuba City, CA | $35,140 | $35,860 | $40,560 | $48,580 | $48,580 |
In California:
- Workers on average earn $20.51 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $17.16 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $30.51 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $17.07 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $13.29 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $23.35 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
| United States | $13.29 | $14.59 | $17.07 | $19.03 | $23.35 |
| California | $17.16 | $17.79 | $20.51 | $23.72 | $30.51 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $16.50 | $16.68 | $17.15 | $18.70 | $24.02 |
| Chico, CA | $16.60 | $16.83 | $17.57 | $19.46 | $22.45 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $16.80 | $17.23 | $18.03 | $22.31 | $23.38 |
| El Centro, CA | $16.50 | $16.73 | $18.49 | $19.99 | $21.75 |
| Fresno, CA | $16.50 | $16.74 | $17.72 | $19.92 | $23.65 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $16.50 | $16.87 | $17.20 | $17.78 | $17.81 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $17.29 | $17.91 | $20.93 | $23.91 | $29.08 |
| Merced, CA | $16.53 | $16.89 | $17.33 | $18.28 | $22.16 |
| Modesto, CA | $16.98 | $17.28 | $18.46 | $21.41 | $27.76 |
| Napa, CA | $17.97 | $18.46 | $21.28 | $23.25 | $27.94 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $16.84 | $17.21 | $17.69 | $21.57 | $28.13 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $16.81 | $17.26 | $17.83 | $21.72 | $23.91 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $17.17 | $17.39 | $18.05 | $22.31 | $28.92 |
| Redding, CA | $16.50 | $16.73 | $17.26 | $19.87 | $28.86 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $16.76 | $17.25 | $18.84 | $22.35 | $25.94 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $17.36 | $17.59 | $18.62 | $22.57 | $32.87 |
| Salinas, CA | $17.08 | $17.57 | $18.66 | $22.68 | $28.95 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $17.48 | $17.85 | $20.26 | $22.99 | $28.39 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $18.86 | $20.34 | $22.40 | $30.71 | $35.82 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $19.44 | $21.17 | $23.17 | $31.82 | $36.31 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $16.93 | $17.17 | $17.88 | $20.81 | $22.78 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $17.24 | $17.54 | $18.62 | $22.51 | $31.87 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $17.21 | $17.54 | $18.46 | $21.70 | $24.16 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $17.83 | $18.40 | $20.55 | $23.30 | $32.41 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $16.86 | $17.15 | $17.94 | $21.72 | $30.93 |
| Vallejo, CA | $17.63 | $18.11 | $20.72 | $32.77 | $35.84 |
| Visalia, CA | $16.50 | $16.50 | $17.05 | $18.83 | $21.65 |
| Yuba City, CA | $16.90 | $17.24 | $19.50 | $23.35 | $23.35 |