In California:
- Workers on average earn $45,560.
- 10% of workers earn $36,780 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $61,200 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $39,150.
- 10% of workers earn $31,150 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $56,730 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $31,150 | $36,190 | $39,150 | $46,830 | $56,730 |
| California | $36,780 | $38,420 | $45,560 | $50,490 | $61,200 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $35,680 | $36,780 | $43,770 | $47,320 | $57,630 |
| Chico, CA | $35,910 | $37,550 | $45,150 | $49,270 | $62,440 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $36,460 | $38,130 | $45,080 | $49,470 | $58,630 |
| El Centro, CA | $34,780 | $36,640 | $43,790 | $50,120 | $58,240 |
| Fresno, CA | $35,900 | $36,600 | $40,710 | $47,040 | $56,400 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $36,420 | $37,540 | $44,360 | $50,450 | $58,970 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $37,120 | $38,240 | $44,650 | $49,030 | $59,430 |
| Merced, CA | $35,770 | $36,240 | $43,230 | $51,120 | $62,840 |
| Modesto, CA | $37,070 | $39,030 | $45,740 | $55,470 | $60,290 |
| Napa, CA | $38,930 | $46,400 | $48,540 | $57,680 | $62,460 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $36,180 | $38,260 | $46,140 | $50,160 | $59,430 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $36,640 | $38,420 | $46,220 | $49,010 | $60,320 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $36,840 | $38,030 | $44,790 | $48,530 | $59,530 |
| Redding, CA | $35,090 | $37,660 | $45,500 | $49,050 | $59,150 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $36,370 | $37,190 | $43,650 | $47,860 | $58,230 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $37,370 | $38,490 | $45,110 | $49,290 | $63,180 |
| Salinas, CA | $37,490 | $39,260 | $46,550 | $53,740 | $61,360 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $37,250 | $38,580 | $45,560 | $48,560 | $58,360 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $40,260 | $46,000 | $48,040 | $60,050 | $77,750 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $42,350 | $45,230 | $48,330 | $57,570 | $73,980 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $36,780 | $38,740 | $45,500 | $48,820 | $61,380 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $37,830 | $38,930 | $46,210 | $55,690 | $60,960 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $35,990 | $37,670 | $45,230 | $48,590 | $58,320 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $39,330 | $41,600 | $46,740 | $57,050 | $61,940 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $36,410 | $37,380 | $44,280 | $48,520 | $60,350 |
| Vallejo, CA | $38,130 | $41,310 | $45,470 | $49,910 | $63,040 |
| Visalia, CA | $34,950 | $36,350 | $44,140 | $48,580 | $58,750 |
| Yuba City, CA | $35,630 | $37,520 | $47,420 | $50,630 | $58,930 |
In California:
- Workers on average earn $21.90 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $17.68 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $29.42 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $18.82 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $14.98 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $27.28 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
| United States | $14.98 | $17.40 | $18.82 | $22.52 | $27.28 |
| California | $17.68 | $18.47 | $21.90 | $24.27 | $29.42 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $17.15 | $17.68 | $21.04 | $22.75 | $27.71 |
| Chico, CA | $17.26 | $18.05 | $21.71 | $23.69 | $30.02 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $17.53 | $18.33 | $21.67 | $23.79 | $28.19 |
| El Centro, CA | $16.72 | $17.62 | $21.05 | $24.09 | $28.00 |
| Fresno, CA | $17.26 | $17.59 | $19.57 | $22.62 | $27.12 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $17.51 | $18.05 | $21.33 | $24.26 | $28.35 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $17.85 | $18.39 | $21.46 | $23.57 | $28.57 |
| Merced, CA | $17.20 | $17.43 | $20.79 | $24.58 | $30.21 |
| Modesto, CA | $17.82 | $18.76 | $21.99 | $26.67 | $28.99 |
| Napa, CA | $18.71 | $22.31 | $23.34 | $27.73 | $30.03 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $17.39 | $18.39 | $22.18 | $24.11 | $28.57 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $17.62 | $18.47 | $22.22 | $23.56 | $29.00 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $17.71 | $18.28 | $21.54 | $23.33 | $28.62 |
| Redding, CA | $16.87 | $18.11 | $21.87 | $23.58 | $28.44 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $17.49 | $17.88 | $20.99 | $23.01 | $28.00 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $17.97 | $18.51 | $21.69 | $23.70 | $30.38 |
| Salinas, CA | $18.03 | $18.88 | $22.38 | $25.84 | $29.50 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $17.91 | $18.55 | $21.90 | $23.35 | $28.06 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $19.36 | $22.12 | $23.10 | $28.87 | $37.38 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $20.36 | $21.75 | $23.24 | $27.68 | $35.57 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $17.68 | $18.63 | $21.88 | $23.47 | $29.51 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $18.19 | $18.72 | $22.22 | $26.77 | $29.31 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $17.30 | $18.11 | $21.74 | $23.36 | $28.04 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $18.91 | $20.00 | $22.47 | $27.43 | $29.78 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $17.51 | $17.97 | $21.29 | $23.33 | $29.02 |
| Vallejo, CA | $18.33 | $19.86 | $21.86 | $23.99 | $30.31 |
| Visalia, CA | $16.80 | $17.48 | $21.22 | $23.36 | $28.24 |
| Yuba City, CA | $17.13 | $18.04 | $22.80 | $24.34 | $28.33 |