In California:
- Workers on average earn $48,460.
- 10% of workers earn $36,190 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $73,220 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $45,010.
- 10% of workers earn $30,310 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $64,680 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $30,310 | $36,350 | $45,010 | $54,300 | $64,680 |
| California | $36,190 | $40,430 | $48,460 | $60,110 | $73,220 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $35,340 | $38,470 | $45,440 | $50,310 | $60,860 |
| Chico, CA | $34,320 | $35,870 | $42,840 | $49,840 | $61,090 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $36,790 | $42,710 | $47,510 | $55,840 | $63,830 |
| El Centro, CA | $35,910 | $37,810 | $44,500 | $50,020 | $60,330 |
| Fresno, CA | $34,930 | $37,740 | $46,070 | $55,270 | $63,810 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $37,360 | $41,420 | $46,820 | $52,920 | $58,440 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $36,120 | $39,590 | $48,100 | $59,270 | $70,740 |
| Merced, CA | $35,380 | $38,740 | $46,830 | $52,920 | $62,660 |
| Modesto, CA | $36,220 | $39,110 | $46,570 | $55,660 | $65,000 |
| Napa, CA | $39,140 | $45,380 | $52,000 | $63,860 | $77,110 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $36,060 | $38,800 | $47,350 | $54,900 | $63,770 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $34,930 | $39,530 | $47,260 | $55,840 | $68,860 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $35,530 | $39,370 | $48,370 | $59,230 | $71,620 |
| Redding, CA | $35,180 | $37,910 | $45,120 | $53,070 | $63,170 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $34,850 | $38,760 | $46,270 | $54,720 | $63,780 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $37,370 | $44,660 | $48,940 | $60,670 | $72,550 |
| Salinas, CA | $36,140 | $39,760 | $48,340 | $57,890 | $68,940 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $36,410 | $40,630 | $49,920 | $59,840 | $64,000 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $39,880 | $43,180 | $52,000 | $65,940 | $79,740 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $41,690 | $47,230 | $58,840 | $73,310 | $83,580 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $34,510 | $36,310 | $46,110 | $58,470 | $64,780 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $36,500 | $36,500 | $41,040 | $56,450 | $66,560 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $38,320 | $45,100 | $55,620 | $64,530 | $79,510 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $38,060 | $43,740 | $51,780 | $63,530 | $74,420 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $35,680 | $39,800 | $48,500 | $56,410 | $64,990 |
| Vallejo, CA | $37,620 | $43,710 | $49,780 | $61,890 | $72,860 |
| Visalia, CA | $35,360 | $39,580 | $46,190 | $51,310 | $62,720 |
| Yuba City, CA | $35,060 | $37,920 | $47,110 | $51,780 | $62,560 |
In California:
- Workers on average earn $23.30 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $17.40 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $35.20 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $21.64 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $14.57 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $31.10 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
| United States | $14.57 | $17.48 | $21.64 | $26.11 | $31.10 |
| California | $17.40 | $19.44 | $23.30 | $28.90 | $35.20 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $16.99 | $18.49 | $21.84 | $24.19 | $29.26 |
| Chico, CA | $16.50 | $17.24 | $20.60 | $23.96 | $29.37 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $17.69 | $20.54 | $22.84 | $26.85 | $30.69 |
| El Centro, CA | $17.26 | $18.18 | $21.40 | $24.05 | $29.01 |
| Fresno, CA | $16.79 | $18.15 | $22.15 | $26.57 | $30.68 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $17.96 | $19.92 | $22.51 | $25.44 | $28.10 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $17.36 | $19.03 | $23.13 | $28.50 | $34.01 |
| Merced, CA | $17.01 | $18.62 | $22.52 | $25.44 | $30.13 |
| Modesto, CA | $17.41 | $18.80 | $22.39 | $26.76 | $31.25 |
| Napa, CA | $18.82 | $21.82 | $25.00 | $30.70 | $37.07 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $17.34 | $18.66 | $22.76 | $26.40 | $30.66 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $16.79 | $19.00 | $22.72 | $26.85 | $33.11 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $17.08 | $18.93 | $23.25 | $28.48 | $34.44 |
| Redding, CA | $16.91 | $18.23 | $21.69 | $25.52 | $30.37 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $16.76 | $18.64 | $22.24 | $26.31 | $30.67 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $17.97 | $21.47 | $23.53 | $29.17 | $34.88 |
| Salinas, CA | $17.38 | $19.11 | $23.24 | $27.83 | $33.14 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $17.50 | $19.53 | $24.00 | $28.77 | $30.77 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $19.17 | $20.76 | $25.00 | $31.70 | $38.34 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $20.04 | $22.71 | $28.29 | $35.25 | $40.18 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $16.59 | $17.46 | $22.17 | $28.11 | $31.14 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $17.55 | $17.55 | $19.73 | $27.14 | $32.00 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $18.43 | $21.68 | $26.74 | $31.03 | $38.23 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $18.30 | $21.03 | $24.90 | $30.55 | $35.78 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $17.16 | $19.13 | $23.32 | $27.12 | $31.25 |
| Vallejo, CA | $18.09 | $21.01 | $23.93 | $29.76 | $35.03 |
| Visalia, CA | $17.00 | $19.03 | $22.21 | $24.67 | $30.15 |
| Yuba City, CA | $16.86 | $18.23 | $22.65 | $24.90 | $30.08 |