In California:
- Workers on average earn $36,330.
- 10% of workers earn $34,320 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $42,170 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $35,730.
- 10% of workers earn $29,580 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $44,490 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $29,580 | $34,320 | $35,730 | $38,260 | $44,490 |
| California | $34,320 | $34,870 | $36,330 | $37,790 | $42,170 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $34,320 | $34,320 | $35,310 | $36,370 | $38,600 |
| Chico, CA | $34,320 | $35,290 | $36,120 | $36,680 | $38,640 |
| Fresno, CA | $34,320 | $34,320 | $35,010 | $36,760 | $38,130 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $34,320 | $35,730 | $35,730 | $35,730 | $35,730 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $35,300 | $36,050 | $38,680 | $40,760 | $45,250 |
| Merced, CA | $34,380 | $35,830 | $36,420 | $42,170 | $42,170 |
| Modesto, CA | $35,330 | $36,880 | $37,000 | $38,670 | $43,870 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $34,870 | $34,870 | $37,360 | $38,200 | $40,230 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $34,820 | $35,580 | $36,880 | $39,780 | $43,670 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $34,770 | $34,870 | $35,470 | $38,500 | $42,910 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $36,720 | $37,130 | $44,510 | $44,510 | $46,190 |
| Salinas, CA | $35,990 | $37,000 | $37,340 | $37,820 | $41,010 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $34,480 | $40,230 | $46,350 | $46,350 | $56,970 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $34,320 | $34,320 | $35,420 | $37,140 | $40,620 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $34,320 | $34,320 | $36,350 | $37,180 | $41,420 |
| Visalia, CA | $34,320 | $34,320 | $34,960 | $35,770 | $38,160 |
| Yuba City, CA | $36,210 | $36,520 | $36,900 | $39,570 | $39,570 |
In California:
- Workers on average earn $17.47 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $16.50 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $20.28 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $17.18 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $14.22 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $21.39 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
| United States | $14.22 | $16.50 | $17.18 | $18.39 | $21.39 |
| California | $16.50 | $16.76 | $17.47 | $18.17 | $20.28 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $16.50 | $16.50 | $16.98 | $17.49 | $18.56 |
| Chico, CA | $16.50 | $16.97 | $17.37 | $17.63 | $18.58 |
| Fresno, CA | $16.50 | $16.50 | $16.83 | $17.67 | $18.33 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $16.50 | $17.18 | $17.18 | $17.18 | $17.18 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $16.97 | $17.33 | $18.60 | $19.60 | $21.76 |
| Merced, CA | $16.53 | $17.23 | $17.51 | $20.28 | $20.28 |
| Modesto, CA | $16.99 | $17.73 | $17.79 | $18.59 | $21.09 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $16.76 | $16.76 | $17.96 | $18.36 | $19.34 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $16.74 | $17.11 | $17.73 | $19.13 | $21.00 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $16.72 | $16.76 | $17.05 | $18.51 | $20.63 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $17.65 | $17.85 | $21.40 | $21.40 | $22.21 |
| Salinas, CA | $17.30 | $17.79 | $17.95 | $18.18 | $19.72 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $16.58 | $19.34 | $22.28 | $22.28 | $27.39 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $16.50 | $16.50 | $17.03 | $17.86 | $19.53 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $16.50 | $16.50 | $17.48 | $17.87 | $19.92 |
| Visalia, CA | $16.50 | $16.50 | $16.81 | $17.20 | $18.35 |
| Yuba City, CA | $17.41 | $17.56 | $17.74 | $19.02 | $19.02 |