In California:
- Workers on average earn $35,580.
- 10% of workers earn $34,320 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $44,870 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $35,660.
- 10% of workers earn $32,900 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $45,690 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $32,900 | $34,320 | $35,660 | $38,840 | $45,690 |
| California | $34,320 | $34,490 | $35,580 | $37,630 | $44,870 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $34,320 | $34,320 | $34,620 | $35,260 | $36,330 |
| Chico, CA | $34,320 | $34,320 | $34,320 | $35,500 | $44,630 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $35,360 | $35,360 | $36,700 | $42,790 | $48,060 |
| El Centro, CA | $34,320 | $34,320 | $35,140 | $41,020 | $41,020 |
| Fresno, CA | $34,320 | $34,320 | $34,610 | $35,260 | $38,360 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $34,320 | $35,310 | $35,890 | $35,890 | $36,460 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $35,660 | $36,630 | $37,930 | $42,710 | $50,290 |
| Merced, CA | $34,350 | $35,100 | $36,350 | $46,220 | $51,920 |
| Modesto, CA | $35,300 | $36,080 | $37,850 | $38,620 | $53,680 |
| Napa, CA | $37,920 | $38,410 | $44,370 | $45,920 | $48,960 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $35,170 | $36,150 | $37,030 | $39,730 | $45,730 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $34,330 | $35,450 | $36,080 | $37,170 | $42,970 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $34,600 | $35,190 | $35,810 | $37,450 | $45,500 |
| Redding, CA | $35,200 | $38,910 | $38,910 | $38,910 | $47,780 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $34,320 | $34,360 | $35,240 | $36,040 | $43,610 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $35,260 | $36,000 | $36,520 | $39,020 | $46,100 |
| Salinas, CA | $35,140 | $35,920 | $36,700 | $42,060 | $47,450 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $35,220 | $36,030 | $37,190 | $38,900 | $46,900 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $39,320 | $42,840 | $43,140 | $47,960 | $57,800 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $39,450 | $42,500 | $43,690 | $45,040 | $52,900 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $35,370 | $35,660 | $36,570 | $41,570 | $42,460 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $34,320 | $34,320 | $36,450 | $37,490 | $42,340 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $34,320 | $35,550 | $36,230 | $39,520 | $41,860 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $37,460 | $38,040 | $43,200 | $45,200 | $50,450 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $34,550 | $35,010 | $35,640 | $36,250 | $41,630 |
| Vallejo, CA | $36,610 | $36,610 | $38,350 | $41,680 | $47,550 |
| Visalia, CA | $34,320 | $34,320 | $34,800 | $35,210 | $38,240 |
| Yuba City, CA | $34,320 | $34,320 | $34,960 | $35,370 | $39,390 |
In California:
- Workers on average earn $17.11 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $16.50 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $21.57 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $17.15 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $15.82 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $21.96 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
| United States | $15.82 | $16.50 | $17.15 | $18.67 | $21.96 |
| California | $16.50 | $16.58 | $17.11 | $18.09 | $21.57 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $16.50 | $16.50 | $16.64 | $16.95 | $17.46 |
| Chico, CA | $16.50 | $16.50 | $16.50 | $17.07 | $21.46 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $17.00 | $17.00 | $17.64 | $20.57 | $23.11 |
| El Centro, CA | $16.50 | $16.50 | $16.89 | $19.72 | $19.72 |
| Fresno, CA | $16.50 | $16.50 | $16.64 | $16.95 | $18.44 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $16.50 | $16.97 | $17.25 | $17.25 | $17.53 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $17.15 | $17.61 | $18.23 | $20.53 | $24.18 |
| Merced, CA | $16.51 | $16.88 | $17.48 | $22.22 | $24.96 |
| Modesto, CA | $16.97 | $17.35 | $18.20 | $18.57 | $25.81 |
| Napa, CA | $18.23 | $18.47 | $21.33 | $22.08 | $23.54 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $16.91 | $17.38 | $17.80 | $19.10 | $21.99 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $16.50 | $17.04 | $17.34 | $17.87 | $20.66 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $16.63 | $16.92 | $17.22 | $18.00 | $21.88 |
| Redding, CA | $16.93 | $18.71 | $18.71 | $18.71 | $22.97 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $16.50 | $16.52 | $16.94 | $17.33 | $20.96 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $16.95 | $17.31 | $17.56 | $18.76 | $22.16 |
| Salinas, CA | $16.90 | $17.27 | $17.64 | $20.22 | $22.81 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $16.94 | $17.32 | $17.88 | $18.70 | $22.55 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $18.91 | $20.59 | $20.74 | $23.06 | $27.79 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $18.97 | $20.44 | $21.01 | $21.65 | $25.43 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $17.00 | $17.15 | $17.58 | $19.98 | $20.41 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $16.50 | $16.50 | $17.53 | $18.02 | $20.36 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $16.50 | $17.09 | $17.42 | $19.00 | $20.12 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $18.01 | $18.29 | $20.77 | $21.73 | $24.26 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $16.61 | $16.83 | $17.13 | $17.43 | $20.02 |
| Vallejo, CA | $17.60 | $17.60 | $18.44 | $20.04 | $22.86 |
| Visalia, CA | $16.50 | $16.50 | $16.73 | $16.93 | $18.38 |
| Yuba City, CA | $16.50 | $16.50 | $16.81 | $17.01 | $18.94 |