In California:
- Workers on average earn $93,660.
- 10% of workers earn $56,720 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $154,820 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $79,860.
- 10% of workers earn $49,600 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $126,790 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $49,600 | $62,690 | $79,860 | $101,360 | $126,790 |
| California | $56,720 | $72,910 | $93,660 | $120,050 | $154,820 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $56,720 | $72,870 | $94,280 | $119,460 | $146,370 |
| Chico, CA | $54,330 | $71,800 | $92,140 | $126,890 | $162,750 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $49,020 | $63,620 | $81,760 | $107,220 | $145,340 |
| El Centro, CA | $48,320 | $61,550 | $80,640 | $103,680 | $126,330 |
| Fresno, CA | $50,800 | $66,200 | $82,960 | $106,020 | $148,500 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $50,900 | $62,380 | $86,480 | $103,850 | $121,060 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $57,580 | $74,610 | $93,870 | $121,260 | $151,920 |
| Merced, CA | $52,950 | $74,940 | $93,920 | $109,350 | $161,200 |
| Modesto, CA | $53,960 | $68,640 | $89,590 | $107,550 | $133,260 |
| Napa, CA | $64,440 | $78,430 | $99,460 | $121,060 | $134,770 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $52,070 | $65,190 | $81,960 | $116,990 | $162,380 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $57,050 | $72,310 | $90,000 | $110,940 | $159,660 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $48,980 | $64,960 | $88,840 | $117,530 | $158,960 |
| Redding, CA | $53,080 | $65,170 | $81,390 | $111,840 | $144,770 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $54,160 | $71,350 | $88,690 | $113,140 | $153,250 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $57,990 | $72,810 | $92,680 | $112,270 | $145,920 |
| Salinas, CA | $52,300 | $71,950 | $91,850 | $108,870 | $140,840 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $49,490 | $66,860 | $85,080 | $108,670 | $129,870 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $62,050 | $77,870 | $102,360 | $133,540 | $166,770 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $60,920 | $77,800 | $104,070 | $134,040 | $171,940 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $35,620 | $65,220 | $90,000 | $128,280 | $160,150 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $54,370 | $59,510 | $80,820 | $102,250 | $125,220 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $55,720 | $72,040 | $91,050 | $108,050 | $138,260 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $57,780 | $75,470 | $92,620 | $120,480 | $159,920 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $58,810 | $75,350 | $94,300 | $111,110 | $144,410 |
| Vallejo, CA | $62,980 | $79,910 | $102,840 | $126,830 | $158,110 |
| Visalia, CA | $50,230 | $68,380 | $84,430 | $105,030 | $164,940 |
| Yuba City, CA | $54,330 | $67,910 | $83,860 | $110,250 | $132,600 |
In California:
- Workers on average earn $45.03 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $27.27 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $74.44 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $38.39 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $23.85 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $60.96 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
| United States | $23.85 | $30.14 | $38.39 | $48.73 | $60.96 |
| California | $27.27 | $35.05 | $45.03 | $57.72 | $74.44 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $27.27 | $35.03 | $45.33 | $57.43 | $70.37 |
| Chico, CA | $26.12 | $34.52 | $44.30 | $61.01 | $78.24 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $23.57 | $30.59 | $39.31 | $51.55 | $69.88 |
| El Centro, CA | $23.23 | $29.59 | $38.77 | $49.85 | $60.74 |
| Fresno, CA | $24.42 | $31.83 | $39.89 | $50.97 | $71.40 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $24.47 | $29.99 | $41.58 | $49.93 | $58.20 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $27.69 | $35.87 | $45.13 | $58.30 | $73.04 |
| Merced, CA | $25.46 | $36.03 | $45.15 | $52.57 | $77.50 |
| Modesto, CA | $25.94 | $33.00 | $43.07 | $51.71 | $64.07 |
| Napa, CA | $30.98 | $37.71 | $47.82 | $58.20 | $64.79 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $25.03 | $31.34 | $39.41 | $56.24 | $78.07 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $27.43 | $34.77 | $43.27 | $53.34 | $76.76 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $23.55 | $31.23 | $42.71 | $56.50 | $76.42 |
| Redding, CA | $25.52 | $31.33 | $39.13 | $53.77 | $69.60 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $26.04 | $34.30 | $42.64 | $54.40 | $73.68 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $27.88 | $35.00 | $44.56 | $53.98 | $70.15 |
| Salinas, CA | $25.14 | $34.59 | $44.16 | $52.34 | $67.71 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $23.79 | $32.15 | $40.90 | $52.24 | $62.44 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $29.83 | $37.44 | $49.21 | $64.20 | $80.18 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $29.29 | $37.40 | $50.03 | $64.44 | $82.67 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $17.13 | $31.36 | $43.27 | $61.67 | $77.00 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $26.14 | $28.61 | $38.86 | $49.16 | $60.20 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $26.79 | $34.64 | $43.77 | $51.95 | $66.47 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $27.78 | $36.28 | $44.53 | $57.92 | $76.89 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $28.28 | $36.23 | $45.34 | $53.42 | $69.43 |
| Vallejo, CA | $30.28 | $38.42 | $49.44 | $60.98 | $76.01 |
| Visalia, CA | $24.15 | $32.88 | $40.59 | $50.49 | $79.30 |
| Yuba City, CA | $26.12 | $32.65 | $40.32 | $53.01 | $63.75 |