In California:
- Workers on average earn $47,770.
- 10% of workers earn $38,650 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $63,330 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $46,420.
- 10% of workers earn $36,840 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $62,520 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
| United States | $36,840 | $40,030 | $46,420 | $54,770 | $62,520 |
| California | $38,650 | $43,210 | $47,770 | $58,360 | $63,330 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $36,840 | $39,470 | $44,980 | $57,290 | $59,410 |
| Chico, CA | $37,790 | $39,920 | $45,820 | $51,080 | $62,630 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $38,540 | $42,730 | $47,270 | $55,600 | $64,580 |
| El Centro, CA | $36,280 | $37,430 | $39,650 | $45,820 | $60,110 |
| Fresno, CA | $36,390 | $38,220 | $43,360 | $51,690 | $62,850 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $37,220 | $39,220 | $46,050 | $59,180 | $65,630 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $38,460 | $40,730 | $46,600 | $56,930 | $63,330 |
| Merced, CA | $35,770 | $37,750 | $44,520 | $54,200 | $62,660 |
| Modesto, CA | $38,870 | $45,740 | $55,810 | $60,580 | $63,330 |
| Napa, CA | $43,950 | $47,570 | $52,800 | $59,920 | $76,610 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $40,490 | $45,920 | $51,820 | $55,840 | $64,630 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $39,160 | $44,940 | $51,750 | $58,120 | $58,120 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $37,860 | $39,280 | $44,540 | $47,990 | $58,360 |
| Redding, CA | $36,410 | $39,480 | $47,740 | $51,870 | $62,870 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $39,300 | $44,480 | $47,850 | $57,950 | $59,530 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $39,320 | $44,300 | $47,570 | $58,050 | $62,580 |
| Salinas, CA | $38,100 | $39,420 | $43,370 | $45,890 | $50,730 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $38,520 | $41,110 | $46,370 | $56,190 | $63,330 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $44,890 | $48,310 | $59,240 | $66,840 | $76,510 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $45,040 | $46,960 | $54,440 | $61,680 | $73,860 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $38,300 | $41,110 | $45,100 | $48,070 | $64,850 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $39,660 | $40,290 | $46,530 | $50,120 | $60,060 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $37,820 | $39,050 | $42,740 | $46,340 | $62,160 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $42,170 | $44,720 | $46,970 | $56,610 | $63,330 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $39,160 | $45,290 | $48,290 | $58,800 | $63,100 |
| Vallejo, CA | $42,840 | $48,170 | $62,460 | $64,120 | $64,630 |
| Visalia, CA | $36,400 | $38,600 | $46,590 | $59,030 | $59,030 |
| Yuba City, CA | $38,910 | $42,220 | $44,720 | $47,610 | $56,010 |
In California:
- Workers on average earn $22.97 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $18.58 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $30.45 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $22.32 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $17.71 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $30.06 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data
external site.
Full Details Save Table: XLSX CSV
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
| United States | $17.71 | $19.24 | $22.32 | $26.33 | $30.06 |
| California | $18.58 | $20.77 | $22.97 | $28.06 | $30.45 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $17.71 | $18.97 | $21.62 | $27.54 | $28.56 |
| Chico, CA | $18.17 | $19.19 | $22.03 | $24.56 | $30.11 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $18.53 | $20.54 | $22.73 | $26.73 | $31.05 |
| El Centro, CA | $17.44 | $17.99 | $19.06 | $22.03 | $28.90 |
| Fresno, CA | $17.49 | $18.38 | $20.85 | $24.85 | $30.21 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $17.90 | $18.86 | $22.14 | $28.45 | $31.56 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $18.49 | $19.58 | $22.41 | $27.37 | $30.45 |
| Merced, CA | $17.20 | $18.15 | $21.41 | $26.06 | $30.13 |
| Modesto, CA | $18.69 | $21.99 | $26.83 | $29.13 | $30.45 |
| Napa, CA | $21.13 | $22.87 | $25.39 | $28.81 | $36.83 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $19.47 | $22.08 | $24.92 | $26.85 | $31.07 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $18.83 | $21.61 | $24.88 | $27.94 | $27.94 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $18.20 | $18.88 | $21.41 | $23.07 | $28.06 |
| Redding, CA | $17.51 | $18.98 | $22.95 | $24.94 | $30.23 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $18.89 | $21.39 | $23.00 | $27.86 | $28.62 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $18.91 | $21.30 | $22.87 | $27.91 | $30.09 |
| Salinas, CA | $18.32 | $18.95 | $20.85 | $22.06 | $24.39 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $18.52 | $19.76 | $22.29 | $27.02 | $30.45 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $21.58 | $23.22 | $28.48 | $32.13 | $36.79 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $21.66 | $22.58 | $26.17 | $29.65 | $35.51 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $18.42 | $19.77 | $21.68 | $23.11 | $31.18 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $19.07 | $19.37 | $22.37 | $24.10 | $28.88 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $18.18 | $18.77 | $20.55 | $22.28 | $29.88 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $20.28 | $21.50 | $22.58 | $27.22 | $30.45 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $18.83 | $21.78 | $23.22 | $28.27 | $30.34 |
| Vallejo, CA | $20.60 | $23.16 | $30.03 | $30.83 | $31.07 |
| Visalia, CA | $17.50 | $18.56 | $22.40 | $28.38 | $28.38 |
| Yuba City, CA | $18.71 | $20.30 | $21.50 | $22.89 | $26.93 |